Sam Lufkin
born: 08 May 1891
Salt Lake City, Utah,
United States of America
died: 19 February 1952
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(uremia, age 60)
American actor who was often seen as a police officer in several of the Laurel & Hardy shorts.
Interred at Valhalla in North Hollywood where Oliver Hardy is buried.
Real name: Samuel William Lufkin
Height: 5'8¾"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

79


1922
Touch All The Bases
Ticket seller

1922
Blaze Away
[unidentified character]
 

1922
Jailed And Bailed
[unidentified character]
 

1923
A Pleasant Journey
Cab driver
 

1923
Safety Last!
Pawn shop owner
 

1923
Why Worry?
Soldier
 

1923
A Man About Town
Streetcar conductor [opening scene]

1923
Stage Fright
Audience member
 

1923
Mother's Joy
Houseguest
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1924
Friend Husband
[unidentified character]
 

1924
April Fool
[unidentified character]
 

1924
High Society
Police detective
 

1924
The Battling Orioles
Jimmy
 

1924
The Mysterious Mystery!
Henchman
 

1925
Bad Boy
Iron worker
 

1926
Between Meals
Gang member

1926
Good Cheer
Inebriated Santa

1926
Thundering Fleas
Wedding guest
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1926
The Fourth Alarm!
Crowd extra
 

1926
War Feathers
Sheriff
 

1926
The Nickel-Hopper
Dance hall extra

1926
There Ain't No Santa Claus
Man in car speared by tree

1927
The Sting Of Stings
Lion tamer
 

1927
Sugar Daddies
Fun house ticket taker

1927
Hats Off
Pedestrian #2

1927
Putting Pants On Philip
Ship's doctor

1927
The Battle Of The Century
Boxing referee

1928
Playin' Hookey
Keystone-ish cop
 

1928
Leave 'Em Laughing
Dental patient
 

1928
The Finishing Touch
House owner

1928
From Soup To Nuts
Dinner guest

1928
You're Darn Tootin'
Man in restaurant

1928
Fair And Muddy
Man who laughs at muddy woman
 

1928
Their Purple Moment
Waiter

1928
Should Married Men Go Home?
Shop manager

1928
Two Tars
Pedestrian/
Motorist

1929
Going Ga-Ga
Employer
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
Liberty
Getaway car passenger

1929
Wrong Again
Sullivan

1929
That's My Wife
Waiter

1929
Movie Night
Movie patron
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
Double Whoopee
Man poked eye

1929
They Go Boom!
Policeman
 

1929
Bacon Grabbers
Man in Sheriff's office

1929
The Hoose-Gow
Prison camp officer

1930
The Real McCoy
Mountain man

1930
The Big Kick
Second bootlegger
 

1930
La estación de gasolina
Second bootlegger
 

1931
Pardon Us
Prison guard

1931
Call A Cop!
Flannigan the cop
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Mama Loves Papa
Cop
 

1931
Beau Hunks
Ruffian
 

1932
The Tabasco Kid
Murietta henchman
 

1932
Any Old Port!
Referee

1932
The Music Box
Policeman

1932
County Hospital
Policeman

1932
Scram!
Policeman in courtroom

1932
Hot Spot
Blocker Cab Company cabbie
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
The Soilers
Courtoom policeman
 

1933
Rhapsody In Brew
Bartender
 

1933
Sons Of The Desert
First waiter

1934
Benny, From Panama
Party guest
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Going Bye-Bye!
Man with warning

1934
Them Thar Hills
Moonshiner

1934
Babes In Toyland
Townsman
 

1934
The Live Ghost
Sailor
 

1935
Bonnie Scotland
Native henchman

1936
The Bohemian Girl
Shopkeeper/Victim

1936
The Lucky Corner
Crowd extra
 

1936
Our Relations
Waiter

1937
Way Out West
Stagecoach baggage handler

1937
Pick A Star
Mexican
 

1938
Swiss Miss
Astonished Swiss villager

1938
Block-Heads
Veteran

1939
Zenobia
Townsman
 

1939
The Flying Deuces
Legionnaire

1940
A Chump At Oxford
Water wagon driver

1940
Saps At Sea
Workman in horn factory
 

1943
Nazty Nuisance
Shipmate
 

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16371-119006-66?cc=1861144
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16371-119062-54?cc=1861144
Jesse Brisson (help and information with height)

This page was last updated on: 30 January 2017