George Stevens

born: 18 December 1904
Oakland, California,
United States of America
died: 08 March 1975
Lancaster, California,
United States of America
(heart attack, age 70)

American director, cinematographer, actor, writer and producer who is considered one of the greatest film makers of all time. At the age of just 22, his work included photographing many of the Laurel and Hardy short films of the late 1920s and early 1930s. He later directed most of The Boy Friends shorts for Hal Roach. His cousin was L&H collaborator James W. Horne.
George Stevens was honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, located at 1709 Vine St. He is interred at Forest Lawn (Hollywood Hills), Los Angeles, California, USA, in the Morning Light section, Space 3, Plot #8034. His son is George Stevens Jr..
Real name: George Cooper Stevens
Height: 5'11"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

N/A


1923
Roughest Africa
Cinematography

1925
Looking For Sally
Cinematography

1927
Slipping Wives
Cinematography

1927
The Honorable Mr. Buggs
Cinematography

1927
No Man's Law
Cinematography

1927
Sugar Daddies
Cinematography

1927
The Second Hundred Years
Cinematography

1927
Love 'Em And Feed 'Em
Cinematography

1927
Putting Pants On Philip
Cinematography

1927
The Battle Of The Century
Cinematography

1928
Pass The Gravy
Cinematography

1928
Should Tall Men Marry?
Cinematography

1928
Leave 'Em Laughing
Cinematography

1928
Dumb Daddies
Cinematography

1928
The Finishing Touch
Cinematography

1928
Came The Dawn
Cinematography

1928
Blow By Blow
Cinematography

1928
Tell It To The Judge
Cinematography

1928
Their Purple Moment
Cinematography

1928
Should Women Drive?
Cinematography

1928
Should Married Men Go Home?
Cinematography

1928
Early To Bed
Cinematography

1928
Do Gentlemen Snore?
Cinematography

1928
All Parts
Cinematography

1928
Two Tars
Cinematography

1928
Feed 'Em And Weep
Cinematography

1928
We Faw Down
Cinematography

1929
Liberty
Cinematography

1929
Wrong Again
Cinematography

1929
That's My Wife
Cinematography

1929
Big Business
Cinematography

1929
Unaccustomed As We Are
Cinematography

1929
Hurdy Gurdy
Cinematography

1929
Double Whoopee
Cinematography

1929
Men O' War
Cinematography

1929
They Go Boom!
Cinematography

1929
Bacon Grabbers
Cinematography

1929
The Hoose-Gow
Cinematography

1929
Angora Love
Cinematography

1929
Night Owls
Cinematography

1929
The Head Guy
Cinematography

1930
The Real McCoy
Cinematography

1930
Blotto
Cinematography

1930
Brats
Cinematography

1930
La Vida Nocturna
Cinematography

1930
Below Zero
Cinematography

1930
The Laurel-Hardy Murder Case
Cinematography

1930
Doctor's Orders
Cinematography/Writer

1930
Noche de Duendes
Cinematography

1930
Bigger And Better
Cinematography

1930
Tiembla y Titubea
Cinematography

1930
Radiomanía
Cinematography

1930
Ladrones
Cinematography

1930
Ladies Last
Director

1931
Blood And Thunder
Director

1931
High Gear
Director

1931
Air-Tight
Director

1931
Call A Cop!
Director

1931
The Kick-Off!
Director

1931
Mama Loves Papa
Director

1931
Glückliche Kindheit
Cinematography

1931
Spuk um Mitternacht
Cinematography

1931
The Panic Is On
Cinematography
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1937
Hollywood Party
Assistant director

Acknowledgements:
Margaret Herrick Library (photograph - used without permission; for illustrative purposes only; no copyright infringement intended)

This page was last updated on: 11 August 2019