James W. Horne

born: 14 December 1881
San Francisco, California,
United States of America
died: 29 June 1942
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(cerebral hemorrhage, age 60)

American director who worked extensively with Laurel and Hardy whilst at the Hal Roach Studios in the 1930s. His son, James Horne Jr. was also an actor briefly.
Real name: James Wesley Horne
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1931
Beau Hunks
Chief of the Riff Raff

This page was last updated on: 15 August 2018