Billy Gilbert
 
born: 12 September 1894
Louisville, Kentucky,
United States of America
died: 23 September 1971
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(stroke, age 77)
Loveable, loud and versatile American actor who also had a good singing voice.  Famed for his ability to sneeze on cue, he was chosen by Walt Disney to be the character of "Sneezy" in Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs (1937). Gilbert also claimed that he was supposedly meant to direct Laurel & Hardy in "The Music Box" in 1932 - though there is little evidence to substantiate this claim.
Gilbert teamed with Ben Blue for the short-lived Taxi Boys series (1932-1933), but a conflict of comical talent between the two led to the demise of the series.
He married Ellie McKenzie on September 12, 1937 (his 43rd birthday) until his death in 1971. He was cremated and his ashes scattered in the rose garden of the Odd Fellow Cemetary in Los Angeles.

Different sources offer different spellings of his real surname as Baron or Barron.
Not to be confused with Mack Sennett's Billy Gilbert.
Real name: William Gilbert Barron
Height: 5'11"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

60


1931
The Panic Is On
Smith, investment broker (a.k.a. The Spot)

1931
Catch-As Catch-Can
Ring announcer

1931
The Pajama Party
Butler
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Shiver My Timbers
Captain

1931
One Good Turn
Drunk

1931
Dogs Is Dogs
Mr. Brown
 

1931
The Hasty Marriage
Streetcar passenger

1931
On The Loose
Pierre

1932
The Tabasco Kid
Mr. Jones

1932
Sealskins
Thelma's boss

1932
Free Eats
Head of the family of thieves

1932
The Nickel Nurser
Thelma's butler

1932
Red Noses
Tailor's customer
Chris Jaunsen

1932
Spanky
Spanky's father
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
The Music Box
Professor von Schwarzenhoffen

1932
You're Telling Me
Bill Morgan, Eddie's father

1932
In Walked Charley
Dr. Raymond

1932
Strictly Unreliable
Actor
 

1932
The Chimp
Joe, the landlord

1932
First In War
General

1932
County Hospital
Doctor

1932
What Price Taxi
Jealous husband
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Young Ironsides
Effeminate train passenger
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
Mr. Hathaway

1932
Strange Innertube
Cabbie
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Hot Spot
Cabbie
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Their First Mistake
Process server

1932
Taxi For Two
Cabbie

1932
Sneak Easily
Prosecuting attorney

1932
Towed In A Hole
Junkyard Joe

1933
Bring 'Em Back A Wife
Billy Gilbert
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Asleep In The Feet
Mr. Gilbert
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Fallen Arches
Mr. Gilbert

1933
Wreckety Wrecks
Billy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Maids A La Mode
Von Smaltz
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Forgotten Babies
Radio station NIX announcer/
Dr. Nero, serial character
 

1933
Taxi Barons
Billy/Dutchie
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
The Bargain Of The Century
Captain Schmaltz
 

1933
Call Her Sausage
Heinie Schmaltz
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
One Track Minds
Train conductor
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
The Rummy
Schmaltz
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Keg O' My Heart
Louie Schmaltz

1933
Rhapsody In Brew
Louie Schmaltz

1933
Luncheon At Twelve
Betty's father
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Sons Of The Desert
Mr. Ruttledge -
VOICE ONLY

1934
The Cracked Ice Man
Professor William Gilbert LLD.FSD.
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
The Caretaker's Daughter
Mr. Gilbert

1934
Soup And Fish
Count Gustav
 

1934
Next Week-End
Nightclub patron

1934
Apples To You!
Pinsky
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Mrs. Barnacle Bill
Professor William Gilbert

1934
Roamin' Vandals
Doc Gilbert

1934
Maid In Hollywood
Sneezing man
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Movie Daze
Schmaltz
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Music In Your Hair
Meyer Schmaltz
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Another Wild Idea
Uncle Percy -
VOICE ONLY
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Them Thar Hills
Doctor

1934
Washee Ironee
Sneeze dub -
VOICE ONLY
 

1935
Nurse To You!
Dr. W.J. Gilbert
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1938
Block-Heads
Mr. Gilbert


Acknowledgements:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-993H-Q9SW?cc=1804002 (marriage to Billy Gilbert)
Jim Jarvis (research)

This page was last updated on: 28 November 2018