Billy Gilbert

born: 15 September 1891
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
died: 29 April 1961
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 69)

American silent screen actor of the 1920s. Not to be confused with Hal Roach's sneezing Billy Gilbert. He was married to Norma Felicia.
Real name: William V. Campbell
Films listed on this page: all films with Charley Chase;
all films with Babe Hardy.

0

NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1914
The Knockout
Society singer

1914
Love And Bullets
Messinger

1914
A Coat's Tale
[?]

1914
Those Country Kids
Man whose carriage is stolen

1914
The Masquerader
Cameraman

1914
The Rounders
Doorman in blackface

1914
He Loved The Ladies
[?]

1914
Those Love Pangs
Movie patron

1914
Zip, The Dodger
Blackface sweeper

1914
Gentlemen Of Nerve
Spectator

1914
His Musical Career
Piano store salesman

1914
Leading Lizzie Astray
Cafe waiter

1914
Amrose's First Falsehood
Cafe patron

1914
Tillie's Punctured Romance
Policeman

1915
That Little Band Of Gold
Audience member

1915
A One Night Stand
Audience spectator

1915
Droppington's Devilish Deed
Audience spectator

1915
A One Night Stand
Audience spectator

1927
Crazy To Act
Projectionist

This page was last updated on: 04 September 2017