Ham Kinsey
born: 21 February 1900
Williams, South Carolina,
United States of America

*some sources list a birthdate of 20 Feb.
died: 09 December 1967
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 67)
American actor and stuntman who was regularly used as a stand-in for Stan Laurel.
His parents were Erasmus Ervin Kinsey and Mary Elizabeth Kinsey (nee Williams).

Was living in Bunnell, Florida and enlisted at Fort Screven, Georgia, on June 14, 1918 (Lied about his age and made himself a year older, saying he was 19 and 4/12 years old.)  He was promoted to corporal, then sergeant; got his honorable discharge on January 18, 1919.

Was married twice.  First marriage was to Helen Olivia Johnson (1902-1943) on September 6, 1923. The marriage lasted until her death. They had one child, Richard Hamilton Kinsey (b. 1924); entry in CA Birth Index suggests his first two names were swapped, but all Census and marriage documents point to Richard H.  Second marriage was to Virginia Wise Lewter (1903-1995) on August 2, 1948.

Hamilton joined WWII, where he would serve as a staff sergeant.
He is buried in Los Angeles National Cemetery: Section 129, Row F, Site 5.
Real name: Hamilton Richard Kinsey
Height: 5'10"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

44
(1)


1926
Thundering Fleas
Wedding guest
 

1926
Mighty Like A Moose
Dentists' photographer

1926
Shivering Spooks
Professor Fleece's assistant
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1926
Crazy Like A Fox
Train passenger

1926
The Fourth Alarm!
Fireman
 

1926
War Feathers
Conductor
 

1926
45 Minutes From Hollywood
Hotel guest

1927
Two-Time Mama
Elevator operator
 

1927
Hats Off!
Pedestrian #3

1927
Chicken Feed
Animal trainer
 

1927
The Battle Of The Century
Ringside spectator

1928
Barnum & Ringling, Inc.
Lobby guest
 

1928
You're Darn Tootin'
Musician

1928
Two Tars
Motorist

1929
A Pair Of Tights
Man leaving ice cream parlour

1929
Double Whoopee
Jean Harlow's Cab driver
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
Leaping Love
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Saturday's Lesson
Pedestrian #1
 

1929
The Hoose-Gow
Prisoner

1930
Shivering Shakespeare
First man hit with pie

1930
The Real McCoy
Man in wagon/
Man at dance

1931
Be Big!
Passerby at train station
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Chickens Come Home
Mr. Kinsey (office worker)/
Elevator operator in apartment block
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Spuk um Mitternacht
Stan Laurel's double
 

1931
Let's Do Things
Nightclub patron
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
The Panic Is On
Man on street

1931
Catch-As Catch-Can
Usher at wrestling match

1931
One Good Turn
Auction passerby

1931
The Kick-Off!
Football referee
 

1931
Beau Hunks
[unidentified character]
 

1932
Too Many Women
Baseball umpire
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
The Old Bull
Farm hand

1932
County Hospital
Orderly
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
What Price Taxi
Policeman
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
Telegraph boy/
Soldier
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Alum And Eve
Intern

1932
Free Wheeling
Roadside worker
 

1933
Asleep In The Feet
Dance hall patron

1933
Twice Two
Stan Laurel's stunt double

1933
Sherman Said It
Soldier

1934
Them Thar Hills
Stan's stunt double

1934
Babes In Toyland
Townsman
 

1936
Vamp Till Ready
Man at the party
 

1936
General Spanky
[unidentified character]
 

Acknowledgements:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=877762 (Find A Grave)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLK3-WH9 (Family Search)
https://archive.org/stream/13thcensus1910po178unit#page/n557/mode/1up (Archive.org)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJ8G-8BZ (Family Search)
https://archive.org/stream/14thcensusofpopu241unit#page/n1075/mode/1up (Archive.org)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8NQ-KT1 (Family Search)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-29937-498-72?cc=1804002 (Family Search)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGHX-36H (Family Search)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCVW-4Z7 (Family Search)
https://archive.org/stream/californiacensus00reel138#page/n310/mode/1up (Archive.org)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9C1-H3D (Family Search)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-27800-1356-5?cc=2000219 (Family Search)
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=877762 (Find a Grave)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8LH-9V6 (Family Search)
http://www.floridamemory.com/items/show/210770 (Florida Memory)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPKR-971 (Family Search)
http://gravelocator.cem.va.gov/index.html (Grave locator)
Jesse Brisson, Jim Jarvis, Randy Skretvedt, Christian Blees (detective work, help and assistance)
Ham's appearance in The Old Bull is my own observation.

This page was last updated on: 05 June 2017