Charles Lloyd
born: 06 September 1869
Newark, New Jersey,
United States of America
died: 04 December 1948
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(heart attack, age 79)
American vaudevillian and screen character actor.  In 1911 he bought Jesse L. Lasky's "Hoboes" act, in which he toured Orpheum Circuit and other top circuits, both in U. S. and abroad, for 10 years. Later he joined Mack Sennett in his Keystone Komedies and subsequently Hal Roach Production. He was a charter member and organizer of the Screen Actors Guild.

Some sources list a birth year of 1870.

He is sometimes listed in sources and filmographies as Charley Young.
Real name: Charles Lloyd Maude
Height: 5'7"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

55


1922
Our Gang
Customer

1922
Young Sherlocks
Mary Jane's father
 

1923
The Cobbler
Postman
 

1923
A Pleasant Journey
Postman
 

1923
Back Stage
Outside worker
 

1923
Dogs Of War!
Film's photographer
 

1923
No Noise
Physician
 

1923
It's A Gift
Postman

1923
Mother's Joy
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Two Wagons - Both Covered
Jesse Wingate
 

1924
Big Business
Gardener

1924
Zeb vs. Paprika
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Commencement Day
Parent
 

1924
Near Dublin
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Rupert Of Hee Haw
Soldier
 

1924
Wide Open Spaces
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Short Kilts
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Fast Company
Man falling out of window
 

1924
The Mysterious Mystery!
Butler
 

1925
Circus Fever
Dr. Pipp
 

1925
Is Marriage The Bunk?
Crowd onlooker
 

1925
Riders Of The Kitchen Range
[unidentified character]
 

1925
Official Officers
Tony, fruit vendor
 

1925
Boys Will Be Joys
Member of the board of directors
 

1925
Mary, Queen Of Tots
Doll maker

1926
Soft Pedal
[unidentified character]
 

1926
Thundering Fleas
Watcher of flea circus
 

1926
Crazy Like A Fox
Train passenger

1926
Telling Whoppers
Man near swimming hole
 

1927
Bring Home The Turkey
Orphanage official

1927
Seeing The World
Extra at pier
 

1927
Love My Dog
Office worker
 

1927
The Glorious Fourth
Motorist

1927
Sailors, Beware!
Man boarding boat

1927
The Way Of All Pants
[unidentified character]
 

1927
Do Detectives Think?
Juror

1927
Dog Heaven
Man in wheelchair

1927
The Battle Of The Century
Fruit vendor
 

1928
Spook-Spoofing
Vendor
 

1928
Fair And Muddy
Man who checks tires
 

1928
The Ol' Gray Hoss
Creditor
 

1928
The Boy Friend
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Movie Night
Theatre patron

1929
Saturday's Lesson
Dr. A.M. Austin
 

1930
Shivering Shakespeare
Man in audience

1931
One Good Turn
Auction passerby

1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
Bystander

1932
A Lad An' A Lamp
Fruit vendor
 

1933
Me And My Pal
Usher

1933
His Silent Racket
Customer

1933
Busy Bodies
Shop worker

1933
Sons Of The Desert
a Son of the Desert
 

1934
Another Wild Idea
Inventor's assistant

1935
The Four Star Boarder
Minister
 

1936
The Lucky Corner
Barber
 

Acknowledgements:
https://archive.org/stream/variety172-1948-12#page/n110/mode/1up (Obituary from Variety, 8 Dec 1948)
Jesse Brisson (help and information, plus identification in It's A Gift)
Jim Jarvis (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 26 September 2017