Chet Brandenburg
born: 15 October 1897
Peoria, Illinois,
United States of America
died: 17 July 1974
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 76)
American actor with distinctive jaw, and occasional assistant director; the brother of Ed Brandenburg.
Real name: James Chester Brandenburg
Height: 5'8"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Laurel & Hardy.

67


1922
Touch All The Bases
Man in line

1922
One Terrible Day
Cook

1922
365 Days
Relative

1922
Young Sherlocks
Kidnapper
 

1923
Frozen Hearts
Soldier

1923
Dear Ol' Pal
Crowd

1924
Don't Park There!
Motorist

1924
A Ten-Minute Egg
Pool hall crowd

1924
Smithy
Marching soldier

1924
Powder And Smoke!
Deputy

1924
April Fool
Office worker

1924
Going To Congress
Train passenger

1924
Young Oldfield
Jimmy's co-driver

1924
Wide Open Spaces
Gang member

1924
Our Congressman
Dinner party butler

1925
Wages Of Tin
Truck driver

1925
Official Officers
Construction worker
 

1925
Your Own Back Yard
Policeman

1925
One Wild Ride
Sprinter
 

1926
Good Cheer
Store window assistant/
Crooked Santa
 

1926
Baby Clothes
Bellhop
 

1926
The Fourth Alarm!
Fireman
 

1926
War Feathers
Rancher at the Whistling Clam
 

1926
There Ain't No Santa Claus
Pedestrian with turkey

1926
45 Minutes From Hollywood
Hotel guest/
Cameraman in animated movie sequence

1927
Many Scrappy Returns
Cab driver

1927
Seeing The World
Window washer

1927
A One Mama Man
Sailor with triangle

1927
Jewish Prudence
Truck salesman
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
Eve's Love Letters
Cab driver

1927
Love 'Em And Weep
Waiter
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
Fluttering Hearts
Waiter

1927
Baby Brother
Shoeshine worker

1927
With Love And Hisses
Soldiering rookie
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
Sailors, Beware!
Cab driver
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
The Lighter That Failed
Gas station attendant

1927
Hats Off
Pedestrian #1

1927
Putting Pants On Philip
Streetcar conductor
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
Dog Heaven
Young lover on park bench

1927
Flaming Fathers
Checkroom attendant

1928
Playin' Hookey
Keystone-ish Cop
 

1928
You're Darn Tootin'
Manhole worker

1928
Their Purple Moment
Waiter

1928
Crazy House
Workman
 

1928
Should Married Men Go Home?
Caddie
 

1928
Two Tars
Motorist
 

1929
Election Day
Man who slips on banana
 

1929
Cat, Dog & Co.
Cabbie
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
Liberty
Cab driver
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
Double Whoopee
Bellboy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
Railroadin'
Brakeman
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
The Hoose-Gow
Prisoner
 

1930
The Head Guy
Theatre troupe

1930
When The Wind Blows
Flustered man
 

1930
Las Fantasmas
Flustered man
 

1930
The Shrimp
Harry Langdon's stunt double

1930
Pups Is Pups
[unidentified character]
 

1931
Be Big!
Cab driver

1931
The Pip From Pittsburg
Nightclub patron

1931
The Kick Off!
Game official

1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
Bystander

1933
Sons Of The Desert
Son of the Desert
 

1935
Thicker Than Water
Bank teller
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1936
The Pinch Singer
Audience extra
 

1938
Swiss Miss
[unidentified character]
 

1943
Calaboose
Townsman
 

1943
Prairie Chickens
Townsman
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1941
Great Guns
Mess hall draftee
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1943
Air Raid Wardens
Townsman at meeting
 

1943
Jitterbugs
Carnival worker
 

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-26180-31274-68?cc=1968530
Jesse Brisson (help and information; identification in A Ten-Minute Egg; Smithy; Powder And Smoke!; Young Oldfield; The Shrimp and Wages Of Tin)
Jim Clewer (help and assistance)

This page was last updated on: 08 September 2018