Jerry Mandy
born: 05 June 1892
Utica, New York,
United States of America
died: 01 May 1945
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(heart attack, age 52)
American character actor who occasionally shows up in Charley Chase films.
Real name: Gerard Mandia
Height: 5'6"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

28


1924
Outdoor Pajamas
Crowd extra
 

1924
The Uneasy Three
Musician

1926
Dog Shy
Crook's accomplice
 

1926
Don Key (Son Of Burro)
Second office boy
 

1926
Thundering Fleas
Sheldon, the groom

1926
The Merry Widower
Mahatma

1926
Crazy Like A Fox
Hospital orderly
 

1926
Should Husbands Pay?
[unidentified character]
 

1926
Raggedy Rose
Chauffeur
 

1926
45 Minutes From Hollywood
Janitor

1927
Forgotten Sweeties
[unidentified character]
 

1927
Eve's Love Letters
Mr. X

1927
Why Girls Love Sailors
Sailor

1927
With Love And Hisses
Soldier with voracious appetite

1930
Girl Shock
Dr. Lorenzo

1931
Love Fever
Manhole worker

1931
Rough Seas
Ship's doctor

1931
Let's Do Things
Dr. Mandy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
The Panic Is On
Charley's neighbor
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Pardon Us
Prisoner who couldn't add
 

1931
Skip The Maloo!
Cook at party

1931
Mama Loves Papa
Minister

1931
What A Bozo!
Nightclub manager

1932
Young Ironsides
Fisherman
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1935
Poker At Eight
Professor Bing

1936
Neighborhood House
[unidentified character]
 

1940
Turnabout
Remisoff, first photographer

1942
Brooklyn Orchid
Louie, Goodweek's chauffeur
 

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16371-26604-98?cc=1861144
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16371-26755-16?cc=1861144
Jesse Brisson (help and information regarding height)

This page was last updated on: 06 March 2019