Baldwin Cooke 
born: 10 March 1888
New York City, New York,
United States of America
died: 31 December 1953
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 65)
American actor, who was a close personal friend of Stan Laurel.  His appearances varied between background parts and lead roles in the films of Laurel & Hardy and was a regular actor in many other Hal Roach comedies during the 1930s.
He was married (May 6, 1913 in Cuyahoga County, Ohio) to Alice Cooke, who was six years his senior.  In the 1910s, they, along with Stan Laurel formed a trio act which toured the States.
Interestingly enough, all of "Baldy"s siblings had the middle name Gardiner!
Real name: Baldwin Gardiner Cooke Jr.
Height: 6'0"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Laurel & Hardy; 1 post-Roach film with Our Gang

74
(5)

(2)

(1)


1928
Two Tars
Motorist
 

1929
Berth Marks
Train passenger

1931
Spuk um Mitternacht 
Train passenger

1929
Men O' War
Boater

1929
Perfect Day
Next door neighbor

1929
The Hoose-Gow
Prisoner

1930
Night Owls
Policeman

1930
Ladrones 
Desk officer

1930
Blotto
Waiter

1930
La Vida Nocturna 
Waiter

1930
Une nuit extravagante 
Waiter

1930
The Fighting Parson
Waiter

1930
The Big Kick
[unidentified character]
 

1930
Below Zero
Man at window

1930
Tiembla y Titubea 
Man at window

1930
Fast Work
Insane asylum attendant

1930
Teacher's Pet
Caterer

1930
Noche de duendes 
Train passenger
 

1930
High C's
Courier delivering message
 

1930
Le joueur de golf
[unidentified character]
 

1931
Be Big!
Cookie

1931
Chickens Come Home
Office worker/
Passerby outside apartment

1931
The Pip From Pittsburg
Newspaper reader

1931
La Señorita De Chicago 
[unidentified character]
 

1931
Rough Seas
Private Cooke
 

1931
Bargain Day
Socks customer
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Let's Do Things
Nightclub patron

1931
The Panic Is On
Mr. Cooke

1931
Pardon Us
Insurgent convict

1931
Call A Cop!
Detcetive

1931
One Good Turn
Street auction passerby

1931
What A Bozo!
Waiter
 

1931
Dogs Is Dogs
Driver
 

1931
Beau Hunks
New recruit

1932
Any Old Port!
Spectator

1932
Choo-Choo!
Train passenger

1932
The Chimp
Coach driver

1932
The Pooch
Diner attendant
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
County Hospital
Orderly

1932
Young Ironsides
Dining car steward
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Scram!
Court recorder

1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
Doughboy
 

1932
Alum And Eve
Orderly

1932
Now We'll Tell One
Newspaper vendor

1932
Taxi For Two
Streetcar conductor

1932
Mr. Bride
Hotel clerk
 

1933
Fish Hooky
Amusement park barker
 

1933
Twice Two
Soda jerk

1933
One Track Minds
Train passenger
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Arabian Tights
French waiter
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Backs To Nature
Customer enquiring about Niagara Falls*

(*disputed)

1933
Luncheon At Twelve
Baldy, the neighbor
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Sons Of The Desert
Son of the Desert/
Man introducing Steamship official

1934
Babes In The Goods
Spectator
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Soup And Fish
Fourth butler, with soup
 

1934
Apples To You!
Opera patron next to dowager
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Another Wild Idea
Radio store proprietor
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Going Bye-Bye!
Court official

1934
It Happened One Day
Baldy, office clerk
 

1934
Three Chumps Ahead
Cafe patron
 

1934
Them Thar Hills
Cafe patron

1934
One-Horse Farmers
Subway passenger

1934
Babes In Toyland
Policeman
 

1934
The Live Ghost
Sailor

1935
Tit For Tat
Customer leaving store

1935
Okay Toots!
Office worker

1935
Poker At Eight
Poker player

1935
Thicker Than Water
Hospital visitor

1935
Manhattan Monkey Business
Diner in French restaurant

1936
The Bohemian Girl
Soldier
 

1936
Neighborhood House
Theatre patron

1936
Our Relations
Bartender/
Denker's Beer Garden customer
 

1938
Swiss Miss
Alpen Hotel atmosphere man
 

1940
Of Mice And Men
Ranch hand
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1934
Hollywood Party
Doorman
 

1939
Auto Antics
Luke
 

Acknowledgements:
http://books.google.com/books?id=lV1NAAAAYAAJ&q=baldwin+cooke#v=snippet&q=baldwin%20cooke&f=false
http://books.google.com/books?id=FWE-AQAAMAAJ&q=baldwin+cooke#v=snippet&q=baldwin%20cooke&f=false (his father's death notice)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16367-32278-33?cc=1861144
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16367-32272-19?cc=1861144
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-26582-4018-68?cc=1968530 (WWI Draft Reg. Card)
Jesse Brisson (help and assistance)

This page was last updated on: 26 November 2017