Ed Brandenburg
born: 15 May 1896
Owsle County, Kentucky,
United States of America
died: 21 January 1969
San Gabriel, California,
United States of America
(emphysema, age 72)
American actor and stunt double; the brother of Chet Brandenburg.
On December 3, 1934, Ed was involved in a car accident near Mojave, California. He was driving a car containing his wife and two friends, film property man Harold Bowes and a Miss Zita Shields, on the way back from visiting friends at a ranch near Mojave. The lights from an oncoming vehicle blinded him and prevented him from seeing a parked truck, which he crashed into. Bowes was sitting in the rear of the car, the part which struck the truck, and was instantly killed in the collision, while the Brandenburgs and Miss Shields suffered minor injuries. Per The Fresno Bee (3 Dec 1934), "The coroner declared the truck, registered to the Billy Ryan Trucking Company of Los Angeles, had been left standing without lights and without any one watching it."
In the 1940s, Ed was part-owner of Club Alabam, a nightclub in Los Angeles, along with jazz bandleader Curtis Mosby, who also served as host. The Los Angeles Daily News (22 Apr 1943) states, "Ed BRANDENBURG who, with son, Jr., backs the CLUB ALABAM, was formerly in the PICTURE BUSINESS for years." Mosby was jailed for a short time for tax evasion in 1947; Mosby had previously declared bankruptcy and hid his part ownership in Club Alabam. In the 1947 trial, Brandenburg came forward to claim he was sole owner (after Mosby had changed his plea from "guilty" to "not guilty"), but the judge and jury didn't buy it and convicted Mosby. In 1949-50, Brandenburg and Mosby apparently co-owned the "New Club Alabam." Mosby died in 1957. In mentions in the press, Ed was mostly referred to as "M. E. Brandenberg [sic]."
Some sources incorrectly list his birth place as Lexington, Kentucky, USA.
Real name: Marion Edgar Brandenburg
Height: 5'6"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

35


1922
365 Days
Relative

1924
A Ten-Minute Egg
Pool hall crowd

1924
Smithy
Marching soldier

1924
Powder And Smoke!
Rancher

1924
Young Oldfield
Mechanic

1924
Wide Open Spaces
[unidentified character]
 

1925
The Bouncer
Dance hall patron

1926
Good Cheer
Crooked Santa
 

1926
Dizzy Daddies
Blonde woman's cab driver

1926
Monkey Business
Patrol wagon driver
 

1926
Mighty Like A Moose
Lift operator

1926
The Fourth Alarm!
Fireman
 

1927
Love 'Em And Weep
Mrs. Ricketts' cab driver

1927
Sailors, Beware!
Man on dock

1927
Do Detectives Think?
Courtroom spectator

1927
The Battle Of The Century
Cornerman/
Warring pedestrian

1928
Playin' Hookey
Third (?) Keystone-ish cop who gets pie in face
 

1928
Limousine Love
Car driver

1928
Their Purple Moment
Nightclub patron/
Waiter who gets tripped


1927
You're Darn Tootin'
Boarder

1928
The Ol' Gray Hoss
Photographer

1929
Little Mother
[unidentified character]
 

1929
The Hoose-Gow
Prisoner
 

1931
The Pip From Pittsburg
Nightclub patron

1931
The Kick-Off!
[unidentified character]
 

1932
Too Many Women
Pedestrian hit by shoe

1932
Any Old Port!
Spectator
 

1934
Honky-Donkey
Julius, the butler

1934
Them Thar Hills
Moonshiner

1935
Okay Toots!
Irate motorist's brother

1936
Our Relations
Denker's Beer Garden customer/
Nightclub customer
 

1937
Way Out West
Saloon audience member
 

1938
Bear Facts
Bear
 

1938
Swiss Miss
Alpen Hotel atmosphere man
 

1938
Block-Heads
Pedestrian
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1939
The Sap Takes A Wrap
Nightclub guest

SCREENSHOT IS DISPUTED

Acknowledgements:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=85354243
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16370-16295-5?cc=1861144
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16370-16131-94?cc=1861144
Gary L. Evans (photo)
Jesse Brisson (bio notes; identification in Do Detectives Think?; A Ten-Minute Egg; Smithy; Powder And Smoke!; Young Oldfield; Them Thar Hills, plus research on screen credits)
His appearances in 365 Days and Limousine Love are my own observations.

This page was last updated on: 15 May 2021