Nora Cecil
born: 26 September 1878
Thanet, Kent,
England
died: 01 May 1951
North Hollywood, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(multiple myeloma, aged 72)
Tall British actress, remembered for playing strict characters. On 20 January 1904, she married Russell Charles Evans (1876-1949) in Willesden, Middlesex. They had two children, Dorothy Teresa Cecil Evans (m. Miller & Silvera, 1907-1989) and Kenneth Russell Evans (1912-2004), both born in New York City.
Real name: Eleanor Cecilia Catley
Height: 5'7½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Laurel & Hardy.

14


1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
Welfare officer
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Girl Grief
Principal Miss Tuttle
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Mr. Bride
Mrs. Cecil

1933
Asleep In The Feet
Female inspector #1

1933
Wreckety Wrecks
Miss Winterbottom

1933
Nature In The Wrong
Muriel's mother

1934
Mixed Nuts
Mrs. Twitchett

1934
Apples To You!
Opera patron

1934
One-Horse Farmers
Subway passenger

1934
Opened By Mistake
Head nurse

1935
Vagabond Lady
Miss Perkins, Spear office worker

1935
Slightly Static
Beauty products announcer

1937
Three Smart Boys
Miss Witherspoon, the superintendent

1943
Calaboose
Irate woman in car
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1934
Hollywood Party
Scientific pedant

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2XXZ-FSW (birth reg.)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK6T-W8TC (1881 England Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NN1Q-ZJ3 (1904 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:26Q5-94Y (marriage reg.)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:26Q5-X27 (marriage reg. — husband)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JNSS-QP1 (1904 pass. list)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MKSP-86L (1905 NY Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M5Z9-FJP (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JNTF-266 (1913 pass. list)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV93-7WQG (1915 NJ Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4PK-M6S (1920 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9H9-6FC (1940 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPK7-FQL (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QP7T-RWT7 (death certificate)
https://archive.org/stream/motrestu00moti#page/130/mode/1up/search/%22cecil+nora%22 (1918 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00moti_0#page/n258/mode/1up/search/cecil (1920 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00johnrich#page/214/mode/1up/search/cecil (1921 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1929moti#page/61/mode/1up/search/%22cecil+nora%22 (1929 Motion Picture News Blue Book)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1930moti#page/40/mode/1up/search/%22cecil+nora%22 (1930 Motion Picture News Blue Book)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig_0#page/n125/mode/1up/search/cecil (1931 Motion Picture Almanac)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig#page/n105/mode/1up/search/cecil (1932 Motion Picture Almanac)
https://archive.org/stream/international193738quig#page/191/mode/1up/search/%22cecil+nora%22 (1937-38 International Motion Picture Almanac)
Jesse Brisson (research and information)

This page was last updated on: 26 May 2019