DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/
Edgar Kennedy
born: 26 April 1890
Monterey County, California,
United States of America
died: 09 November 1948
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(throat cancer, age 58)
Balding American comedian and director, one of the original Keystone Cops.  He perfected the art of the 'slow burn' - an angry expression which manifested itself in him rubbing his head and glaring at his subject.  As well as being a formidable opponent to the likes of Laurel & Hardy, usually as a policeman, Kennedy also starred in his own series of shorts with RKO called 'The Average Man' in the 1930s-40s.

He is interred at Holy Cross Cemetery, Culver City, California, USA, Section D, Sacred Heart, Grave 7, Lot 193.
Real name: Edgar Livingstone Kennedy
Height: 6'1"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Laurel & Hardy; all films with Charley Chase.

Bill Cassara's dedicated book on Edgar Kennedy can be purchased from Amazon.com

(click image for details)

52


1928
Leave 'Em Laughing
Cop
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1928
Dumb Daddies
Cop

1928
The Family Group
Photographer
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1928
The Finishing Touch
Cop
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1928
Limousine Love
Mr. Glenders
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1928
The Fight Pest
[unidentified character]
 

1928
Imagine My Embarrassment
[unidentified character]
 

1928
Should Married Men Go Home?
Golfer

1928
Is Everybody Happy?
[unidentified character]
 

1928
All Parts
[?]

1928
Two Tars
Motorist
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1928
The Boy Friend
Cop
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1928
The Booster
[unidentified character]
 

1928
Feed 'Em And Weep
Train conductor
 

1928
Chasing Husbands
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Going Ga-Ga
Husband
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
A Pair Of Tights
Marion's boyfriend's boss
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
Off To Buffalo
[unidentified character]
 

1929
When Money Comes
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Why Is A Plumber?
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Unaccustomed As We Are
Officer Kennedy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
Hurdy Gurdy
Officer Ed Kennedy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
The Big Squawk
Orchestra leader
 

1929
Thundering Toupees
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Madame Q
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Dad's Day
Dad
 

1929
Perfect Day
Uncle Ed
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
Hotter Than Hot
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Crazy Feet
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Bacon Grabbers
Collis P. Kennedy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
Moan & Groan, Inc.
Kennedy, the cop
 

1929
Angora Love
Landlord
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
Great Gobs
[unidentified character]
 

1930
Night Owls
Officer Kennedy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
The Head Guy
Station Master Kennedy
 

1930
Shivering Shakespeare
Kennedy, the cop

1930
The Real McCoy
Cireco, the cop

1930
The First Seven Years
Kennedy, the cop

1930
The Big Kick
Detective
 

1930
When The Wind Blows
Kennedy, the cop

1930
All Teed Up
Thelma's father
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Fifty Million Husbands
Officer Kennedy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Girl Shock
Father
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Doctor's Orders
Uncle
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Dollar Dizzy
Quimby, the lawyer
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Bigger And Better
Uncle Ed Sutton
 

1930
Looser Than Loose
Nightclub patron
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Ladies Last
Man in phone booth
 

1930
Ladrones
Officer
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
La estación de gasolina
Detective
 

1931
High Gear
Cop
 

1931
Love Fever
Thelma's last rescuer
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1914
Mabel At The Wheel
Spectator in grandstand
 

1914
The Knockout
Cyclone Flynn
 

1914
Mabel's Busy Day
Tough hot dog customer
 

1914
The Rounders
[unidentified character]
 

1914
Ambrose's First Falsehood
Restuarant owner
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1914
Tillie's Punctured Romance
Second restaurant owner/Bank's butler
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1943
Air Raid Wardens
Joe Bledsoe

Acknowledgements:
Edgar Kennedy - Master Of The Slow Burn by Bill Cassara (book)
Lorenzo Tremarelli (image from All Parts)

This page was last updated on: 19 January 2018