Vera White
born: 20 August 1893
74 Raglan Street,
South Melbourne, Victoria,
Australia
died: 16 June 1956
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 62)
Dark-haired, brown eyed, Australian-born silent screen actress who started in films with National in October 1918 before later appearing in mostly Hal Roach-produced shorts of the 1920s.

She married Joe White on 18 January 1913, Sydney, Australia, but by 1922 she had filed suit for divorce in Los Angeles, basing her suit on alleged cruelty.  The couple were well-known in vaudeville as "VERA and JOE WHITE" (note: everywhere else and in the vaudeville advertisements the act is "JOE and VERA WHITE").

JOE and VERA WHITE were a very successful acrobatic dance & patter vaudeville team who toured all over the US, Australia, and New Zealand in "The Vaudeville Chop Suey".  They had a pet American prairie dog, "TEX", as part of their act.  Sadly, he died in Australia (February 1920) when a trunk fell on him while stage hands were unloading a truck.  "He" had been in the act for 5 years.

In October 1928, she was "slightly injured in an automobile accident" and spent some time in the hospital.

† Some sources list a birth date of 13 September 1893; and death date as 11 November 1949.  Both are believed to be wrong, based on evidence discovered in the links at the foot of this page.
Real name: Harriett Vera Gertrude White
Height: 5'6"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Stan Laurel.

43


1920
Cash Customers
Landlady

1921
Now Or Never
Woman in train bathroom

1921
A Straight Crook
Hotel guest

1921
Among Those Present
The Society Pilot

1921
Spot Cash
Rival's first customer

1921
Stop Kidding
[unidentified character]
 

1921
On Their Way
[unidentified character]
 

1921
I Do
Pedestrian

1921
Sweet By And Bye
[unidentified character]
 

1921
Never Weaken
[unidentified character]
 

1921
Trolley Troubles
[unidentified character]
 

1921
Late Hours
[unidentified character]
 

1921
Blue Sunday
Woman at meeting

1921
Fifteen Minutes
Woman at window

1921
The Pickaninny
Grocery store customer

1922
Light Showers
Guest

1922
Many Happy Returns
[unidentified character]
 

1922
Friday, The Thirteenth
Woman with hat

1922
One Terrible Day
Alvira

1922
Our Gang
Customer's wife

1922
Newly Rich
[unidentified character]
 

1922
A Quiet Street
Banty's mother

1923
The Cobbler
Shoe repair customer
 

1923
A Pleasant Journey
Woman with dog
 

1923
Where Am I?
Matilda
[character billed as "the mossy side of 40"]

1923
Boys To Board
Household helper
 

1923
California Or Bust!
Campground neighbour's wife

1923
White Wings
Woman in park standing next to bridge

1923
Giants vs. Yanks
Maid
 

1923
Dogs Of War!
Actress, mother of 'Little Clarice'
 

1923
No Noise
Nurse
 

1923
Jus' Passin' Through
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Stage Fright
Play director
 

1923
Hustlin' Hank
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Sunday Calm
Mrs. Tucker
 

1924
Going To Congress
Woman who asks the time

1924
Cradle Robbers
Baby show official
 

1924
Wide Open Spaces
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Every Man For Himself
Bookworm
 

1926
Pay The Cashier
Waitress

1926
Thundering Fleas
Guest with flea on her nose

1928
We Faw Down
Kay's friend
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1938
Swiss Miss
Villager
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1925
Dr. Pyckle And Mr. Pride
Townswoman

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-22244-39319-91 (Family Search)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-22244-38840-86?cc=1916078 (Family Search)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-25105-18802-65?cc=1968530 (Family Search)
http://www.archive.org/stream/Clipper67-1920-01#page/n12/mode/1up/search/%22VERA+WHITE%22 (Archive.org)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPK6-QQG
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPW7-F58
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8VS-KFG
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-29950-52963-84?cc=1804002
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-29950-60924-95?cc=1804002
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8FM-VDD
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-29896-53055-70?cc=1804002
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCJB-D4Q
https://archive.org/stream/californiacensus00reel133#page/n935/mode/1up
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-26184-6845-40?cc=1932433
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VHZW-JF8
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-21049-26062-61?cc=1916249
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=3690141
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9HT-ZPV (1940 Census)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-27794-1299-51?cc=2000219
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9HR-CX2
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-27794-158-34?cc=2000219
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FX6G-ZFT (Raymond's birth record and Draft registration)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11773-126253-63?cc=1536925
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-26181-23382-25?cc=1968530
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16369-38907-15?cc=1861144
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16369-39722-8?cc=1861144
Jim Jarvis (research and information)
Jesse Brisson (research and information, plus segregation of Vera White from Clara Guiol's films credits; ID in Thundering Fleas)
Charlie Christ (help and assistance)
Steve Massa, Brent Walker, Richard W. Bann (identifiaction in California Or Bust!)
Vera's appearances in Cash Customers, A Straight Crook, Going To Congress, Spot Cash and Dr. Pyckle And Mr. Pride, Our Gang were identified by myself.

This page was last updated on: 25 March 2018