Joe White
born: 09 August 1887
Carlisle,
Australia
died: ?
?
(age ?)
Dark brown-haired and blue/gray-eyed Australian actor and vaudevillian, the vaudeville partner and husband of actress Vera White, whom he married on 18 January 1913 in Sydney, Australia, and later divorced in Los Angeles, California around April 1922, with Vera citing cruelty.
He was previously known as "Joe Vincetti", and was formerly part of the trio "Henchey, Vincetti and Bush" ("America's Foremost Comedy Acrobats") who played with the Bud Atkinson Circus. According to articles of the period, he was appearing in Hal Roach comedies with his wife, and according to one source, had served as Harold Lloyd's double. It is currently unknown what became of him afterwards.
Real name: Joseph Thomas H. Everett
Height: 5'9"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

6


1921
Stop Kidding
[unidentified character]
 

1921
I Do
[unidentified character]
 

1921
The Chink
[unidentified character]
 

1921
Never Weaken
[unidentified character]
 

1921
Late Hours
[unidentified character]
 

1921
The Pickaninny
The camper

Acknowledgements:
http://www.circushistory.org/History/Billboard1911.htm
Jesse Brisson (information and help)
Jim Jarvis, 'mrbertiewooster' (additional help and information)


This page was last updated on: 15 April 2016