Pete Gordon
born: 22 April 1887
Naples,
Italy
died: 25 May 1943
(hospital) Sunland (near Los Angeles), California,
United States of America
(age 56)
Short Italian actor who worked in Hollywood.  In 1925-26, he had his own series of films and was billed as Eddie Gordon.  Before then, he was a regular member of the "Big V Riot Squad" (alongside Eddie Dunn, Joe Rock [AKA Joe Simberg], Earl Montgomery and others) at Vitagraph, and therefore appears in Larry Semon's shorts.
He has multiple IMDb pages as a result of his ever-changing name, often a variant of his real name or stage name. For example, he is in all likelihood the "Peter Ormonds" (misspelling of Ormonde?) credited in The Sawmill and the "Pietro Aramondo" credited in many early Vitagraphs.
Before THEN, he was a member of the (Three) Bounding Gordons, an acrobatic trio of brothers.  The act included brothers Mike and John, with Pete the "understander."  He left vaudeville in 1916.
He definitely was a friend of Stan Laurel; he was living with him in the 1940 Census, and Pete gives him as the person who will know his address on his WWII draft registration card.
He had left studio work a few years prior to his death after being injured working on a picture.  Services were held June 2 in Hollywood; he was buried at Valhalla Cemetery.
Real name: Pietro Armandi
Height: 5'3½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Stan Laurel and Babe Hardy.
9


1927
The Battle Of The Century
Barber who falls into trashcan

1929
A Pair Of Tights
Passerby knocked down first

1929
Men O' War
Bicyclist

1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
Doughboy
 

1934
Honky Donkey
Bicycle rider

1934
Babes In Toyland
Cat and the Fiddle

1934
The Live Ghost
Chinese cook

1935
Southern Exposure
Jury man
 

1938
Swiss Miss
[unidentified character]
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1918
Huns And Hyphens
Waiter
 

1918
Bears And Bad Men
Paw Cutshaw
 

1921
The Bakery
Bakery worker
 

1921
The Rent Collector
Barber

1921
The Bell Hop
[unidentified character]
 

1922
The Show
The son

1922
Golf
Golfer
 

1923
The Gown Shop
Worker
 

1923
Lightning Love
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Trouble Brewing
[unidentified character]
 

Acknowledgements:
https://books.google.com/books?id=YwwEAAAAMBAJ&q=%22gordon+peter%22 
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16388-11869-35?cc=1861144
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16388-11614-28?cc=1861144
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-27796-6433-61?cc=2000219
https://archive.org/stream/variety82-1926-03#page/n5/mode/1up/search/%22eddie+gordon%22
https://archive.org/stream/movpicwor73movi#page/n5/mode/1up/search/%22eddie+gordon%22
https://archive.org/stream/movpicwor73movi#page/n41/mode/1up/search/%22eddie+gordon%22
https://archive.org/stream/movpicwor73movi#page/n385/mode/1up/search/%22eddie+gordon%22
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew00moti_7#page/n913/mode/1up/search/%22eddie+gordon%22
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew00moti_7#page/n925/mode/1up/search/%22eddie+gordon%22
https://archive.org/stream/movpicwor77movi#page/n61/mode/1up/search/%22eddie+gordon%22 (BLANCHE!)
https://archive.org/stream/variety89-1928-01#page/n85/mode/1up/search/%22eddie+gordon%22
https://archive.org/stream/exhibitorstrade00newy#page/1048/mode/1up/search/ormonde
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1144&dat=19070721&id=URUbAAAAIBAJ&sjid=y0gEAAAAIBAJ&pg=4574,4224036&hl=en
Jesse Brisson (help and information; ID in The Battle Of The Century, and A Pair Of Tights)

This page was last updated on: 31 January 2017