Eddie Dunn
born: 31 March 1896
Brooklyn, New York,
United States of America
died: 05 May 1951
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(age 55)
American actor and director who started out working with Larry Semon for Vitagraph before joining Hal Roach in the 1930s.
In 1934 he directed or co-directed half a dozen short films for Roach (all Charley Chase films, except *All-Stars):
The Cracked Ice Man
Next Week-End*
Four Parts
I'll Take Vanilla
Another Wild Idea
It Happened One Day.
Real name: Edward Frank Dunn
Height: (between) 6'1½" - 6'3" (sources listed below)
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Laurel & Hardy.

38


1929
Why Is A Plumber?
[unidentified character]
 

1929
The Unkissed Man
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Hurdy Gurdy
Ice man
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
Thundering Toupees
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Madame Q
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Introducing Harry Langdon
Mr. Weiss/Himself

1929
Dad's Day
Jimmie
 

1929
Snappy Sneezer
Jack, the ditch digger
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
Hotter Than Hot
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Crazy Feet
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Sky Boy
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Bouncing Babies
Eddie, the father
 

1929
The Hoose-Gow
Prisoner

1930
The Head Guy
Mr. Dunn, the producer

1930
The Fighting Parson
Piano player

1930
Whispering Whoopee
Ricketts, the butler
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Looser Than Loose
Nightclub waiter
 

1930
Another Fine Mess
Meadows, the butler

1930
High C's
Soldier ridiculing lieutenant
 

1931
Love Fever
Theatrical agent
 

1931
Pardon Us
Insurgent convict

1931
Skip The Maloo!
Nelson (Benson's chauffeur)
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
The Pajama Party
Eddie
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
The Hasty Marriage
Eddie Jenkins

1932
In Walked Charley
Milkman

1933
Asleep In The Feet
Sailor
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Fallen Arches
Thief

1933
Me And My Pal
Cab driver

1933
The Midnight Patrol
Desk sergeant

1933
Sherman Said It
[unidentified character]
 

1934
Next Week-End
[?]
 

1934
Apples To You!
Radio announcer
 

1934
Movie Daze
Film cameraman
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1938
There Goes My Heart
Norman, cab driver

1940
Of Mice And Men
Bus driver

1941
Road Show
Joe the carnival barker

1947
Curley
Charlie, second baggage man

1948
Here Comes Trouble
Pit violinist
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1944
Nothing But Trouble
Arresting officer in flop house

Acknowledgements:
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00moti_0#page/n223/mode/1up/search/dunn
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00johnrich#page/169/mode/1up
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16371-122457-66?cc=1861144
Craig Calman (help)
The IMDb credits Eddie Dunn in two films which I have omitted from this list: IT'S A GIFT (1923) and THE REAL MCCOY (1930), as I dispute these entries.
1920 and 1921 directories list his height at 6'1½"
WWII draft registration card list his height at 6'3".
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 07 July 2018