Mae Busch
 
born: 18 June 1891
South Melbourne, Victoria,
Australia
died: 19 April 1946
San Fernando Valley, California,
United States of America
(pneumonia/cancer, aged 54)
Hot-tempered Australian actress, who was a regular wife to Oliver Hardy (four times in total - more than any other actress).  With the no-nonsense screen characters she portrayed, Mae was as fiesty on-screen as she was off.  She was also named as 'the other woman' in the Mack Sennett-Mabel Normand love triangle during the early 1920s.
Her actual birthdate and year have long been disputed by film historians,  and to make matters worse, the entry on her death certificate gives a birth year of 1901 - which is obviously false.  The date of 18th June 1891 is correct.
Real name: Annie May Busch
Height: 5'4"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Charley Chase.

14


1927
Love 'Em And Weep
Old flame

1929
Unaccustomed As We Are
Mrs. Hardy

1931
Chickens Come Home
Ollie's old flame

1931
Fly My Kite
Dan's new wife

1931
Come Clean
Kate

1932
Their First Mistake
Mrs. Arabella Hardy

1933
Sons Of The Desert
Mrs. Lottie Hardy

1934
Oliver The Eighth
Widow

1934
Going Bye-Bye!
Butch's girlfriend

1934
Them Thar Hills
Mrs. Hall

1934
The Live Ghost
Maisie

1935
Tit For Tat
Mrs. Hall

1935
The Fixer Uppers
Mrs. Gustave

1936
The Bohemian Girl
Mrs. Hardy
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1915
Love In Armor
The sweetheart

1915
A One Night Stand
The actress

1915
Settled At The Seaside
Charley's girlfriend

1915
The Rent Jumpers
Landlord's daughter





Acknowledgements:
www.doctormacro.com
www.wayoutwest.org
http://www.silentsaregolden.com/photos2/maebuschphoto.html
http://www.silentsaregolden.com/photos2/maebuschphoto2.html
http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/35845199/photo/4ca04655-30f4-4ecd-9c1a-f26b8ea89215
Jim Jarvis (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 15 July 2016