Mabel Normand
born: 10 November 1892
New Brighton, Staten Island, New York,
United States of America
died: 22 February 1930
Monrovia, California,
United States of America

(tuberculosis, age 37)
Leading American actress of the silent screen.

She is credited with throwing cinema's first custard pie in the face (at Fatty Arbuckle in "A Noise From The Deep" - 1913).
She is interred at Calvary Cemetery in Boyle Heights, California.

A dedicated website on Mabel Normand can be found at: http://looking-for-mabel.webs.com/
Real name: Mabel Ethelreid Normand
Height: 5'1"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Charley Chase.

5


1926
Raggedy Rose
Raggedy Rose

1926
The Nickel-Hopper
Paddy, the nickel-hopper

1927
Anything Once!
Little girl

1927
Should Men Walk Home?
The girl bandit

1927
One Hour Married
[unidentified character]
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1914
Mabel At The Wheel
Mabel

1914
Mabel's New Job
Mabel
 

1914
Those Country Kids
Mabel
 

1914
The Masquerader
Actress outside studio
 

1914
Mabel's Blunder
Mabel

1914
Hello, Mabel
Mabel

1914
Gentlemen Of Nerve
Mabel
 

1914
Tillie's Punctured Romance
Mabel
 

1915
That Little Band Of Gold
Mabel
 

This page was last updated on: 08 October 2017