James C. Morton
born: 25 August 1884
Helena, Montana,
United States of America
died: 24 October 1942
Reseda, California,
United States of America
(chronic myocarditis, aged 58)
Loveable, balding American actor, a regular opponent to Laurel and Hardy - often as a policeman.  Prior to his death in 1942, he had accompanied Laurel and Hardy on two tours, performing in the Drivers license sketch.

He is buried in Holy Cross Cemetery, Culver City, Los Angeles, California, USA (Plot: Section A, Lot 104).
Real name: James Carmody Lankton
Height: 5'8½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Charley Chase.

43


1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
Policeman
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Hot Spot
Man at train station
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Alum And Eve
Policeman
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
The Soilers
Judge J.A. Morton
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Taxi For Two
Judge
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Sneak Easily
Judge
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
A Lad An' A Lamp
Officer
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Bring 'Em Back A Wife
Archie, taxi cab superintendent
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Fallen Arches
Automobile driver
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Wreckety Wrecks
Patrolman
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Me And My Pal
Traffic cop
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
His Silent Racket
Captain Wafflebottom of the Bomb Squad
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
The Devil's Brother
Woodchopper
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
The Rummy
Taxidermist
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
The Midnight Patrol
Policeman
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Rhapsody In Brew
Waiter
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
I'll Take Vanilla
Druggist
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Maid In Hollywood
Grip
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Benny, From Panama
Morton, the landlord
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Movie Daze
Mr. Morton
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Another Wild Idea
Milkman
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
It Happened One Day
Man on train with toupee
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
One-Horse Farmers
Paradise Acres promoter
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Mike Fright
Mr. Morton, station manager
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Something Simple
Conventionaire
 

1934
Washee Ironee
Policeman
 

1934
You Said A Hatful!
Train passenger

1934
The Chases Of Pimple Street
Bouncer
 

1935
Tit For Tat
Policeman

1935
The Fixer Uppers
Policeman

1935
Beginner's Luck
Piano player
 

1935
Poker At Eight
Second taxi driver

1935
Twin Triplets
Professor Pino

1936
The Bohemian Girl
Constable

1936
The Lucky Corner
Officer
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1936
Hill-Tillies
Policeman
 

1936
Kelly The Second
Policeman Mike
 

1936
Our Relations
Beer garden bartender
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1937
Way Out West
Saloon bartender
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1937
Pick A Star
Bartender
 

1938
Block-Heads
James, porter
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1939
Topper Takes A Trip
First bailiff
 

1940
Saps At Sea
[unidentified character]
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1937
Calling All Doctors
Pallbearer
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/



Acknowledgements:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=6121601&PIpi=20953749 (Mark R. Daniels, Find A Grave)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V48T-PBN
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16362-6957-70?cc=1861144
Frank Reighter (portrait photo)
Jesse Brisson (information about height)
James L. Neibaur (identification of James C. Morton)

This page was last updated on: 01 February 2018