Billy West
born: 22 September 1892
Russia
died: 21 July 1975
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(heart attack, age 82)
Russian-born actor who came to America and was a semi-successful Charlie Chaplin impersonator and director of silent shorts in the 1910s and 20s before retiring in 1935.  He is buried at Forrest Lawn Cemetery in Los Angeles.
Real name: Roy B. Weissburg
Height: 5'4"
Films listed on this page: all films with Babe Hardy.

0

NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1917
The Hero
The hero

1917
Dough Nuts
Billy, the new baker

1917
Cupid's Rival
Janitor

1917
The Villain
The villain

1917
The Millionaire
Billy
 

1917
The Goat
The inventor
 

1917
The Fly Cop
The fly cop
 

1917
The Chief Cook
The star boarder

1917
The Candy Kid
The candy kid

1917
The Hobo
The hobo

1917
The Pest
The pest
 

1917
The Band Master
Billy, the bandleader
 

1917
The Slave
Billy, the slave
 

1918
The Stranger
The prospector

1918
Bright And Early
Bellboy

1918
The Rogue
Billy

1918
His Day Out
Billy

1918
The Orderly
The Peace And Quiet Sanitarium orderly
 

1918
The Scholar
Student

1918
The Messenger
[unidentified character]
 

1918
The Handy Man
[unidentified character]
 

1918
The Straight And Narrow
The ex-convict
 

1918
Playmates
Kid

1918
Beauties In Distress
[unidentified character]
 

1918
He's In Again
Non-paying customer

1919
Rolling Stone
The rolling stone
 

1925
Rivals
Billy

1925
Fiddlin' Around
An Italian fiddler
 

1925
A Day's Vacation
Hubby
 

Acknowledgements:
Peter Aberle ("The Hero" screenshot)

This page was last updated on: 01 November 2017