Estelle Harrison
born: 26 August 1894
Florence, Alabama,
United States of America
died: ?
?
United States of America

(age ?)
American actress of the silent era who worked almost exclusively with Harold Lloyd.

Her birth year of 1894 is from the 1900 Census.  The 1916 Motion Picture Studio Directory and Trade Annual gives a birth year of 1898.
Real name: Ruby Estelle Harrison
Height: 5'3"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Babe Hardy.

70


1916
Luke, Patient Provider
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Luke's Movie Muddle
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Lonesome Luke, Lawyer
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Luke Wins Ye Ladye Faire
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Lonesome Luke's Honeymoon
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Lonesome Luke, Mechanic
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Lonesome Luke's Wild Women
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Lonesome Luke Loses Patients
[unidentified character]
 

1917
We Never Sleep
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Look Pleasant, Please
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Here Come The Girls
[unidentified character]
 

1918
On The Jump
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Follow The Crowd
[unidentified character]
 

1918
It's A Wild Life
Diner with Charles Stevenson

1918
Hey There!
[unidentified character]

1918
The Non-Stop Kid
[unidentified character]

1918
Fireman, Save My Child
[unidentified character]

1918
Somewhere In Turkey
[unidentified character]

1918
Are Crooks Dishonest?
[unidentified character]

1918
Kicking The Germ Out Of Germany
[unidentified character]
 

1918
That's Him
[unidentified character]

1918
Bride And Gloom
[unidentified character]

1918
Two Scrambled
[unidentified character]

1918
Bees In His Bonnet
[unidentified character]

1918
Swing Your Partners
Dancer

1918
No Place Like Jail
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Why Pick On Me?
[unidentified character]

1918
Nothing But Trouble
[unidentified character]

1918
Hear 'Em Rave
[unidentified character]

1918
Take A Chance
[unidentified character]

1918
She Loves Me Not
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Wanted $5000
[unidentified character]

1919
Going! Going! Gone!
Girl

1919
Ask Father
[unidentified character]

1919
On The Fire
[unidentified character]

1919
I'm On My Way
[unidentified character]

1919
The Dutiful Dub
[unidentified character]

1919
Next Aisle Over
[unidentified character]

1919
Just Dropped In
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Crack Your Heels
Farm girl

1919
Ring Up The Curtain
Stage actress

1919
Young Mr. Jazz
[unidentified character]

1919
Si, Senor
[unidentified character]
 

1919
The Marathon
[unidentified character]

1919
Pistols For Breakfast
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Swat The Crook
[unidentified character]

1919
Spring Fever
Mark Jones's girl

1919
Billy Blazes, Esq.
[unidentified character]

1919
Just Neighbors
Woman buying train ticket

1919
At The Old Stage Door
[unidentified character]

1919
Never Touched Me
[unidentified character]

1919
A Jazzed Honeymoon
[unidentified character]

1919
Count Your Change
[unidentified character]

1919
Chop Suey & Company
[unidentified character]

1919
Heap Big Chief
[unidentified character]

1919
Don't Shove
[unidentified character]

1919
He Leads, Others Follow
[unidentified character]

1919
Soft Money
[unidentified character]

1919
Count The Votes
[unidentified character]

1919
Pay Your Dues
[unidentified character]

1919
His Only Father
[unidentified character]

1919
Bumping Into Broadway
[unidentified character]

1919
Captain Kidd's Kids
[unidentified character]

1919
From Hand To Mouth
[unidentified character]

1920
His Royal Slyness
Court assistant

1920
Haunted Spooks
[unidentified character]

1921
The Lucky Number
Maid
 

1921
A Zero Hero
Banker's daughter
 

1921
Dodge Your Debts
Susie, 'Moose-head' Mike's daughter

1921
Trolley Troubles
[?]
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1920
His Jonah Day
Nursemaid
 

Acknowledgements:
1917 LA City Dir: Harrison Ruby E r 1206 S Figueroa
1918 LA City Dir: Harrison Estelle R photoplayer r1206 S Figueroa
1920 LA City Dir: Harrison Estelle r1125½ La Veta ter
1921 LA City Dir: Harrison Estelle photo player r1325 Sierra Bonita av
1922 LA City Dir: Harrison R Estelle photoplayer r1325 Sierra Bonita av
1923 LA City Dir: Harrison Estelle photoplayer r1325 Sierra Bonita
1925 LA City Dir: Harrison Estelle R r1325 N Sierra Bonita av
1927 LA City Dir: Harrison Estelle R sten r325 N Sierra Bonita av
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9DS-RQT (1900 Census, line 23)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MVLM-7ZN (1910 Census, line 68)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00moti#page/90/mode/1up (1916 directory)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHQL-MZF (1920 Census, line 23)
Jesse Brisson (help and research; identification in Swing Your Partners and Spring Fever)

This page was last updated on: 13 July 2019