Gaylord Lloyd

born: 20 March 1888
Burchard, Nebraska,
United States of America
died: 01 September 1943
Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(heart attack, age 55)

American actor, the son of James Darcie Lloyd, and he is the older brother of Harold Lloyd. In 1921 he was given his own series by Hal Roach, but this was short lived due to Gaylord's inefficiency as a comedian.
Real name: Gaylord Fraser Lloyd
Height: 5'9"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

57


1915
Just Nuts
Waiter

1916
Luke's Double
[?]

1918
The Big Idea
[UNCONFIRMED]

1918
Hit Him Again
[UNCONFIRMED]

1919
The Marathon
[UNCONFIRMED]

1919
Just Neighbors
Man in line at bank
[UNCONFIRMED]

1919
Start Something
[?]

1919
Bumping Into Broadway
[?]

1919
All At Sea
Sailor

1919
Giving The Bride Away
[?]

1919
Order In The Court
[?]

1919
Captain Kidd's Kids
[?]

1919
It's A Hard Life
[?]

1919
How Dry I Am
[?]

1919
Looking For Trouble
[?]

1919
Tough Luck
[?]

1919
The Floor Below
[?]

1919
From Hand To Mouth
[?]

1920
Red Hot Hottenhots
[?]

1920
Why Go Home?
[?]

1920
Slippery Slickers
[?]

1920
The Dippy Dentist
[?]

1920
His Royal Slyness
Prince of Razzamatazz

1920
Getting His Goat
[?]

1920
Waltz Me Around
Man who ushers Snub out of apartment

1920
Raise The Rent
[?]

1920
Fresh Paint
[?]

1920
Haunted Spooks
Suitor

1920
The Dinner Hour
[?]

1920
Find The Girl
[?]

1920
An Eastern Westerner
Waiter who drops ice cream

1920
Merely A Maid
[?]

1920
High And Dizzy
Father's assistant

1920
Go As You Please
[?]

1920
Get Out And Get Under
[?]

1920
Number, Please?
[?]

1921
Burglar's Bold
'The eel'

1921
Pinning It On
[?]

1921
Running Wild
[?]

1921
Hobgoblins
[?]

1921
Hurry West
[?]

1921
Now Or Never
Train passenger

1921
A Straight Crook
Hotel detective

1921
Among Those Present
[?]

1921
I Do
[?]

1921
Rough Seas
[?]

1921
The Lucky Number
[?]

1921
A Zero Hero
[?]

1921
Dodge Your Debts
The bill collector

1921
Never Weaken
[?]

1921
Trolley Troubles
Trolley pilot

1921
A Sailor-Made Man
Recruiting officer

1922
Light Showers
Guest

1922
Grandma's Boy
Townsman

1923
Do Your Stuff
Bad guy

1923
Why Worry?
[?]

1926
Pay The Cashier
Customer with baby

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZK6-7XY
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4DC-83K (WWII Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGB7-72L (CA Death Index)
Jesse Brisson (help and information; identification in All At Sea, Burglars Bold and Now Or Never)
Steve Massa (identification in Just Nuts)

This page was last updated on: 04 June 2022