Blanche Mehaffey
born: 28 July 1903
Cincinnati, Ohio,
United States of America
died: 31 March 1968
Los Angeles, California,
Unite States of America
(age 64)
Attractive American actress who frequently played opposite Charley Chase, and later Glenn Tryon.  Her first of two marriages lasted only four months, in 1928.
Real name: Blanche J. Mehaffey
Height: 5'3"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

24


1923
Fully Insured
Stenographer
 

1923
It's A Joy!
[unidentified character]
 

1924
At First Sight
Patricia Murphy, the French maid
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1924
The Big Idea
Girl
 

1924
One Of The Family
Mrs. Wellington's maid
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1924
Just A Minute
Patricia, the bride
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1924
Powder And Smoke!
Daughter
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1924
Friend Husband
[unidentified character]
 

1924
April Fool
The editor's daughter

1924
Going To Congress
Watch thief

1924
Position Wanted
[unidentified character]
 

1924
The Battling Orioles
Hope Stanton
 

1924
The Goofy Age
[unidentified character]
 

1924
The White Sheep
Patience Matthews

1924
Meet The Missus
The wife

1925
Wages Of Tin
The girl

1925
The Haunted Honeymoon
[unidentified character]
 

1925
A Sailor Papa
Sailor's girlfriend

1925
Hold My Baby!
Girl

1925
Tell It To A Policeman!
Girlfriend

1925
The Bouncer
The girl

1925
Cuckoo Love
[unidentified character]
 

1926
The Old War-Horse
The General's daughter

1926
He Forgot To Remember
The girl

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X6RZ-LLD  (birth record)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-23316-36059-82?cc=1932106  (birth certificate amendment - second page)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-23316-35942-84?cc=1932106  (birth certificate amendment)
https://archive.org/stream/13thcensus1910po1188unit#page/n649/mode/1up  (1910 Census, line 34)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-29896-23852-64?cc=1804002  (marriage)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-29896-24982-65?cc=1804002  (marriage)
https://archive.org/stream/californiacensus00reel137#page/n433/mode/1up  (1930 Census, line 88)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-23421-32725-11?cc=1916084  (1933 passenger list, line 8)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-21986-80349-32?cc=1923888  (1933 passenger list, line 16)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

Notes:
It would appear the full name Blanche Berndt Mehaffey would apply to her mother Blanche (nee Berndt).
Though it would appear our Blanche's middle initial was "J", if her marriage license/certificate and the 1930 Census are to be believed.
I personally identified her appearances in A Sailor Papa, He Forgot To Remember and Going To Congress.
Steve Massa (identification in The Bouncer)

This page was last updated on: 07 January 2019