Eddie Boland
born: 27 December 1885
San Francisco, California,
United States of America
died: 03 February 1935
Santa Monica, California,
United States of America
(heart attack, age 49)
American character actor who, among other things appeared in a series of comedies for Hal Roach with actress Ethel Broadhurst. He was married to "Vanity Fair Girls" series star Jean Hope from May 28, 1921 to March 1922, when she divorced him claiming that the comedian "made her life everything but happy by perpetual intoxication."
Real name: Edmond Louis Boland
Height: 5'7½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

46


1919
All At Sea
Sailor

1919
Call For Mr. Caveman
Caveman

1919
Looking For Trouble
Stooge

1919
The Floor Below
[unidentified character]
 

1920
Red Hot Hottentotts
[unidentified character]
 

1920
Why Go Home?
[unidentified character]
 

1920
The Dippy Dentist
Dentist

1920
All Lit Up
[unidentified character]
 

1920
Getting His Goat
[unidentified character]
 

1920
Waltz Me Around
[unidentified character]
 

1920
Fresh Paint
Rival bicycle messinger
 

1920
Flat Broke
[unidentified character]
 

1920
Cracked Wedding Bells
[unidentified character]
 

1920
Drink Hearty
[unidentified character]
 

1920
All Dressed Up
[unidentified character]
 

1920
Grab The Ghost
Jilted rival

1920
Any Old Port
Dinner guest

1920
Don't Rock The Boat
Ship's officer

1920
June Madness
[unidentified character]
 

1920
Alias Aladdin
Eddie (a.k.a. Aladdin)
 

1920
Mamma's Boy
Mamma's boy/
Caveman
 

1920
The Sandman
[unidentified character]
 

1920
Queens Up!
[unidentified character]
 

1920
The Man Haters
[unidentified character]
 

1920
Greek Meets Greek
Mr Xenophon Socrates O'Brien

1920
The Sleepy Head
Butler

1921
Burglars Bold
Lester

1921
Whirl O' The West
[unidentified character]
 

1921
Pinning It On
[unidentified character]
 

1921
Oh, Promise Me
[unidentified character]
 

1921
Prince Pistachio
Prince Pistachio

1921
Paint And Powder
[unidentified character]
 

1921
Running Wild
[unidentified character]

1921
The Love Lesson
Young millionaire
 

1921
Hobgoblins
[unidentified character]
 

1921
Hurry West
Tenderfoot
 

1921
A Straight Crook
Bellhop

1921
Stop Kidding
[unidentified character]
 

1921
The Sleepy Head
[unidentified character]

1921
The Chink
[unidentified character]

1921
Sweet By And By
[unidentified character]
 

1921
Late Hours
[unidentified character]

1922
Good Morning, Judge
Judge

1922
The Non-Skid Kid
The Non-Skid Kid

1922
Many Happy Returns
Taxi driver

1922
The Late Lamented
[unidentified character]
 

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-12148-105715-12?cc=1325221 (line 92)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-26180-32404-56?cc=1968530
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-26184-5924-39?cc=1932433 (CA Death Index also points to age 49 as his age at time of death)
http://www.archive.org/stream/variety117-1935-02#page/n62/mode/1up/search/boland (Variety obit claims he was 52)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)
Steve Massa (identification in 'Looking For Trouble')
At least one source lists him as being in Harold Lloyd's "Don't Shove" (1919). This is believed to be wrong.
I personally identified him in "The Dippy Dentist" and this was later confrmed by Steve Massa.  The IMDb states it is Gaylord Lloyd.

This page was last updated on: 01 August 2017