Jean Hope
born: 13 August 1903
Missouri Valley, Iowa,
United States of America
died: 22 October 1987
Santa Barbara County, California,
United States of America
(age 84)

Blonde-haired American actress with dark brown eyes, who appeared among the Vanity Fair Maids/Girls in the like-named 1920-21 series of Hal Roach comedies; she also appeared in some of Snub Pollard's post-Roach Weiss Brothers shorts. Her parents were vaudeville performers Margaret Louis (Klipper) and Otto Fredrich Peck. Young Jean began on stage as a "child toe dancer" (per her 1921 Studio Directory bio).
She was married to "Vanity Fair Girls" series star Eddie Boland from May 28, 1921 to March 1922, when she divorced him claiming that the comedian "made her life everything but happy by perpetual intoxication." She remarried to Nicholas Massanova in 1923; in the 1930 U.S. Census, Jean H. Massanova was working as a cosmetologist at a beauty parlor in the Los Angeles area. She died as Jean Hope Lewan. Her mother's maiden name of Klipper might have been the basis for Jean's sometime stage name of "Jean Clippard."
Real name: Jean Hope Peck
Height: 5'3"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

24


1920
June Madness
[unidentified character]

1920
Alias Aladdin
[unidentified character]

1920
Mamma's Boy
[unidentified character]

1920
The Sandman
[unidentified character]

1920
Queen's Up!
[unidentified character]

1920
The Man Haters
[unidentified character]

1920
Greek Meets Greek
[unidentified character]

1920
The Sleepyhead
[unidentified character]

1921
Burglars Bold
Woman on balcony

1921
Pinning It On
[unidentified character]

1921
Oh, Promise Me
[unidentified character]

1921
Prince Pistachio
Chicken and egg trick victim

1921
Paint And Powder
[unidentified character]

1921
Running Wild
[unidentified character]

1921
The Love Lesson
[unidentified character]

1921
Hobgoblins
[unidentified character]

1921
Hurry West
[unidentified character]

1921
A Straight Crook
Hotel receptionist

1921
Stop Kidding
[unidentified character]

1921
On Their Way
[unidentified character]

1921
The Chink
[unidentified character]

1921
Sweet Bye And Bye
[unidentified character]

1921
Late Hours
[unidentified character]

1922
The Late Lamented
[unidentified character]

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-909-56943-50638-86?cc=2527591 (delayed birth record)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-29896-52714-66?cc=1804002 (marriage to Eddie Boland)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-29900-306-80?cc=1804002 (marriage to Nicholas Massanova)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-22727-5192-85?cc=1810731 (1930 Census, line 99)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPF9-7N2 (CA Death Index)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JTCS-42W (Social Security Death Index)
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=94533455 (Find a Grave)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00johnrich#page/122/mode/1up/search/%22jean+hope%22 (1921 directory, ad)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00johnrich#page/225/mode/1up/search/%22hope+jean%22 (1921 directory)
https://archive.org/stream/movpicwor502movi#page/n378/mode/1up/search/%22jean+hope%22 (Moving Picture World, 25 Jun 1921)
https://archive.org/stream/movpicwor512movi#page/n37/mode/1up/search/%22jean+hope%22 (Moving Picture World, 6 Aug 1921)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/71491036/ (Santa Ana Register, 4 Mar 1922)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/157123019/ (Los Angeles Times, 21 Jun 1927)
Jesse Brisson (research and help; identification in A Straight Crook)

This page was last updated on: 16 January 2019