Marvin Loback
born: 21 November 1896
Tacoma, Washington,
United States of America
died: 18 August 1938
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 41)

American heavyweight silent screen comedian, villain or comic foil in short features for Al Christie or Mack Sennett.
In the 1930 census, he is listed as residing at 4637 Melbourne Avenue, Los Angeles, an apartment building, where he leases a flat at $30 a month. His occupation is listed as “Actor – Motion Pictures.” He is 34 years old and married to Eula M. Loback, 31 years old, who was born in Missouri.
His death certificate records that Loback passed away August 18, 1938 around 5:20 A.M. Cause: carcinoma of stomach. Date of onset: June 1936. His occupation was listed as “Actor – Stage and Screen” and he had worked in this occupation 20 years, and had been a resident in Los Angeles 24 years. His father is listed as Peder Olsen, born in Norway, and his mother Ellen Berg, also born in Norway. At the time of his death Loback resided at 2626 ½ South Raymond Avenue, Los Angeles, the same address given for the death certificate informant, Mrs. Hilma Howland.
Loback’s WWI draft registration, dated June 5, 1917, gives for date of birth, 21 November 1895. His occupation is listed as “Actor” at “LKO Film Co. Sunset & Gower Los Angeles Calif.” He is unmarried. Next to line 12 on the form, asking “Do you claim exemption from draft?” Loback indicates “overweight.” His physical stature is described as “medium” height, “stout” build, “dark brown” hair, “blue” eyes, and a check mark is placed next to “bald.” His home address is 1137 Gardner St., Los Angeles [present day 1137 North Gardner St.]. This would be approximately one mile west of the LKO Studio address.
This document has a few discrepancies: not only is Loback’s birth date given a year earlier than other sources, but he is listed as 22 years of age, when if he had been born in November 1895, he would’ve been 21 in June 1917. The fact he is bald at such a young age suggests he may in fact have been born in 1894. This would mean at the time of his death he was 43, not 41. His name is also reversed to “Oscar Marvin Loback.”
Not sure what happened to his wife Eula Loback. The 1930 census is the only document on which her name appears, and nothing exists to tell me whether she passed away prior to Marvin’s death, or if they were divorced by 1938.
Real name: Marvin Oscar Loback
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

22


1918
Follow The Crowd
Fat policeman

1918
It's A Wild Life
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Hey There
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Kicked Out
[unidentified character]
 

1918
The Non-Stop Kid
Cop kicked by Harold


1922
Try, Try Again
[unidentified character]
 

1922
The Landlubber
[unidentified character]
 

1922
The Golf Bug
[unidentified character]
 

1922
Blaze Away
Barman

1922
Newly Rich
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Jailed And Bailed
The Big Bruiser
 

1923
The Smile Wins
[unidentified character]
 

1923
White Wings
Cop

1923
Live Wires
Man on ladder

1923
The Soilers
Henchman

1923
Join The Circus
[unidentified character]
 

1924
The Big Idea
Town council member
 

1924
Smithy
Worker
 

1924
One Of The Family
Would-be chauffeur

1924
Going To Congress
Train passenger

1925
Whistling Lions
Hippo

1926
Don't Butt In
[unidentified character]
 

Acknowledgements:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-81SG-95N5?i=2627&cc=1968530&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AKZVK-6TD (Loback’s WWI draft registration)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-GR4C-42Q?i=15&cc=1810731&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AXCJY-MBP (Loback’s entry on the 1930 census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-89SV-H9S3-N?i=1511&cc=2001287&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AQP4C-1PVY (Loback’s death certificate)
http://www.threestooges.net/cast/actor/110 (The Three Stooges Online Filmography)
His appearance in "Live Wires" is my own opinion.
Jesse Brisson (identification in The Non-Skid Kid and One Of The Family)
Robert Winslow (bio notes)

This page was last updated on: 20 March 2021