Owen Evans

born: 09 April 1878
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,
United States of America
died: 10 September 1924
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 46)

Short, comedy actor of the silent screen. Buried at Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Glendale, California.
Real name: Owen Evans Hoffman
Height: 5'6"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Stan Laurel.

8


1922
Full O' Pep
Beggar

1923
Mr. Hyppo
Man in front row (right side)

1923
Tight Shoes
Customer with basket

1923
Under Two Jags
Soldier

1923
Collars And Cuffs
Gallagher, laundry worker

1923
Oranges And Lemons
Worker

1923
A Man About Town
Streetcar passenger

1923
Finger Prints
Constable Ginn
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1917
Nuts In May
[unidentified character]

1918
Huns And Hyphens
Butler

1918
Bears And Bad Men
Slawson member

1921
The Lucky Dog
Father


Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MWVS-H5G (1880 Census, line 13)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M37K-1XQ (1900 Census, line 97)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XLHY-74F (1917 marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8DC-XBK (1917 marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZVN-D8D (WWI Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHQL-3VZ (1920 Census, line 81)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK91-PW7L (CA Death Index, #41417)
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=144252956 (Find a Grave)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00moti#page/48/mode/1up/search/owen (1916 directory)
https://archive.org/stream/moctu00moti#page/69/mode/1up/search/owen (1917 directory)
https://archive.org/stream/motrestu00moti#page/69/mode/1up/search/owen (1918 directory)
https://archive.org/stream/camera03unse#page/n595/mode/1up/search/%22Owen+Evans%22 (Camera! 20 Oct 1920)
Steve Rydzewski (help; identification in Oranges And Lemons, Under Two Jags, A Man About Town, Full O' Pep,
Collars And Cuffs, Bears And Bad Men, The Lucky Dog and Huns And Hyphens)
His appearance in Finger Prints is my own observation)
Jesse Brisson (research, correct birth/death dates, height)
Jim Jarvis (death certificate)

This page was last updated on: 11 April 2021