Ella McKenzie

born: 09 April 1911
Roseberg, Oregon,
United States of America
died: 23 April 1987
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 76)

American child actress, the daughter of Robert McKenzie and Eva McKenzie.
She married Billy Gilbert on September 12, 1937 (his 43rd birthday) until his death in 1971.
For years she was mistaken for another child actress who appeared in several early Our Gang films, including Derby Day, Big Business, Commencement Day and Jubilo Jr.
Real name: Ella Mary McKenzie
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

0

NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1937
The Wrong Miss Wright
Young lady


Acknowledgements:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-993H-Q9SW?cc=1804002 (marriage to Billy Gilbert)
Matthew Lydick (research and information)
Jim Jarvis (research)

This page was last updated on: 29 September 2020