Dorothea Wolbert
born: 12 April 1874
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,
United States of America
died: 15 September 1958
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(arterieosclerosis, age 84)
Short American actress who had a 20-year career on the stage and supporting roles in feature length films and her own series of 1-reel comedies before starting work in Harold Lloyd comedies in 1917 at the ripe old age of 43.  Her long career continued into TV roles until the year before she died.
Real name: Julia Dorothea Mintzer
Height: 5'0"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 2 films with Babe Hardy.

64


1917
Lonesome Luke, Lawyer
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Luke Wins Ye Ladye Faire
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Lonesome Luke's Lively Life
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Lonesome Luke On Tin Can Alley
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Lonesome Luke's Honeymoon
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Lonesome Luke, Messenger
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Lonesome Luke, Mechanic
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Lonesome Luke's Wild Women
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Over The Fence
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Pinched
[unidentified character]
 

1917
By The Sad Sea Waves
Old maid bather in shower
 

1917
Lonesome Luke In From Laramie To London
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Lonesome Luke In Love, Laughs And Lather
[unidentified character]
 

1917
All Aboard
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Lonesome Luke In We Never Sleep
[unidentified character]
 

1917
Bashful
Cook
 

1917
Step Lively
[unidentified character]
 

1918
The Tip
[unidentified character]
 

1918
The Big Idea
Old maid with XX skirt


1918
The Lamb
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Beat It
[unidentified character]
 

1918
A Gasoline Wedding
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Look Pleasant, Please
Old maid customer
 

1918
Here Come The Girls
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Let's Go
Sleeping woman

1918
On The Jump
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Follow The Crowd
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Pipe The Whiskers
[unidentified character]
 

1918
It's A Wild Life
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Hey There
[unidentified character]
 

1918
The Non-Stop Kid
Party guest


1918
Kicked Out
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Two-Gun Gussie
Admirer

1918
Fireman, Save My Child
Dancer

1918
Sic 'Em, Towser
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Somewhere In Turkey
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Are Crooks Dishonest?
Old lady in the park

1918
Swing Your Partners
[?]

1918
No Place Like Jail
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Just Rambling Along
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Hear 'Em Rave
[unidentified character]
 

1918
She Loves Me Not
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Do You Love Your Wife?
Hotel guest

1919
Hustling For Health
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Ask Father
[unidentified character]
 

1919
On The Fire
Diner

1919
Hoot Mon!
[unidentified character]
 

1919
I'm On My Way
[unidentified character]
 

1919
The Dutiful Dub
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Next Aisle Over
Old maid passerby on street
 

1919
Young Mr. Jazz
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Ring Up The Curtain
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Si, Senor
[unidentified character]
 

1919
The Marathon
Rich girl's mother
 

1919
Pistols For Breakfast
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Swat The Crook
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Off The Trolley
[unidentified character]
 

1919
At The Old Stage Door
[unidentified character]
 

1920
An Eastern Westerner
Harold's mother

1921
I Do
Friendly neighbor

1927
The Battle Of The Century
Warring pedestrian
 

1928
Their Purple Moment
Gossip

1928
Two Tars
Motorist
 

1935
Vagabond Lady
Woman given opera ticket
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1919
Jazz And Jailbirds
[unidentified character]
 

1923
The Gown Shop
Audience member

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M6C4-14R
https://archive.org/stream/10thcensus0123unit#page/n527/mode/1up (1880 Census, line 29)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FZ2V-F54 (marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHQK-9WG (1920 Census)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00moti_0#page/n282/mode/1up/search/wolbert (1920 Directory)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00johnrich#page/245/mode/1up (1921 Directory)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FFRS-PJY 
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-159366-9831-37?cc=1618491 (son's marriage)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1929moti#page/220/mode/1up/search/wolbert (1929 Blue Book)
https://www.archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1930moti#page/288/mode/1up/search/wolbert (1930 Blue Book)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9CD-5Z7
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-27797-2752-65?cc=2000219 (1940 Census, line 80)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPDR-ZJG (CA Death Index #1)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP6D-55C (CA Death Index #2)
Jesse Brisson (help and information; identification in "The Non-Stop Kid")
Jim Jarvis (bio)
Jim Clewer (screenshot - Two-Gun Gussie)

This page was last updated on: 09 October 2018