Ernie Alexander
born: 27 January 1898
Lawrence County, South Dakota,
United States of America
died: 16 June 1945
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(coronary occlusion, age 47)
American actor. He began working in Mack Sennett comedies before shifting over to Hal Roach. Born in Lawrence County, South Dakota (marriage and death certificates say Terry, SD) to Albert Audley Alexander (1871-1958) and Effie Martha Reed (1872-1954). He had one brother, William Audley Alexander (1895-1987). To add weight to the "Ernie" nickname, the 1900 and 1910 Censuses refer to him as "Ernest" and "Ernest J," though a birth record, as well as all preceding sources, support the order of James Ernest. His WWI draft registration card lists his stats as: medium height, slender build, blue eyes, brown hair. By the time James filled out the card, the family had moved to L.A. (father Albert, a bank teller, is in the LA city directories as early as 1911 -- they are in Colorado in the 1910 Census).
On 31 Mar 1923, James Ernest married Marjorie E. MacDonald (1904-1999) in Santa Ana, California. At the time, J.E. was a salesman for the Standard Oil Co. By the 1928 city directory, however, James was an actor. While 1930 Census profession says "none," he continued to be listed as an actor in the 1929, 1930, 1932, 1934 and 1936 city directories (cannot find 1931, 1933 or 1937). As for 1938, 1939 and 1942 (the other ones available to me), I "lose" him, though the 1940 Census has him as a bit player in the movie industry.
He died of coronary occlusion (15 hours) due to coronary thrombosis and coronary heart disease (4 years); he previously suffered from coronary thrombosis two years prior to his more recent and fatal bout. He succumbed at his home (2055 Fox Hills Drive, Los Angeles, California), and was working as a make-up artist for Paramount at the time of his death. He was buried at Inglewood Park Cemetery in Inglewood, California. His widow, Marjorie, died in 1999.

*At least one source gives dates of 11 Feb 1890, Wichita, Kansas - 12 Dec 1961, Los Angeles, California. Based on extensive and trustworthy research made by Jesse Brisson, this information is now considered inaccurate.
Real name: James Ernest Alexander
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 non-Roach film with Laurel & Hardy;
plus 1 post-Roach "Our Gang" film.

20


1932
Young Ironsides
Elevator operator

1932
Strange Innertube
Cabbie

1932
Alum And Eve
Intern

1932
The Soilers
Maintenance man
 

1933
Beauty And The Bus
Theatre patron behind Patsy

1933
Sons Of The Desert
Third waiter at convention
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Hi-Neighbor!
Pedestrian
 

1934
Soup And Fish
Dog hospital intern
 

1934
Three Chumps Ahead
Pool hall patron
 

1934
Washee Ironee
Pedestrian
 

1934
Babes In Toyland
Townsman
 

1936
An All-American Toothache
[unidentified character]
 

1936
The Lucky Corner
First customer

1936
Kelly The Second
Cecil's handler
 

1936
Our Relations
Extra in Denker's Beer Garden/nightclub
 

1936
General Spanky
Boat passenger
 

1937
Rushin' Ballet
Audience member
 

1937
Framin' Youth
Usher
 

1938
Swiss Miss
[unidentified character]
 

1940
Saps At Sea
Newsboy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1934
Hollywood Party
Servant at party
 

1942
Unexpected Riches
Mickey's father

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/ 61903/1:1:QKD8-T4F4 (birth)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/ MM9.3.1/TH-267-11838-172066-31 ?cc=1325221 (1900 Census, line 60)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/ MM9.3.1/TH-267-12069-43847-86? cc=1325221 (1900 Census, line 61)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/ MM9.3.1/TH-1951-23010-8791-70? cc=1727033 (1910 Census, line 4)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/ MM9.3.1/TH-1971-26183-19976-16 ?cc=1968530 (WWI Draft Reg Card)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/ MM9.3.1/TH-1951-22900-10919- 18?cc=1488411 (1920 Census, line 40)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/ MM9.3.1/TH-1942-29901-503-87?c c=1804002 (marriage)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/ MM9.3.1/TH-1951-22728-9935-82? cc=1810731 (1930 Census, line 55)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/ MM9.3.1/TH-1942-27799-2472-47? cc=2000219 (1940 Census, line 33)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/ 61903/1:1:VPQ6-X7C (CA Death Index)
Jesse Brisson (help and information; identification in Strange Innertube)

This page was last updated on: 10 July 2017