Richard Cramer
born: 03 July 1890
Bryan, Ohio,
United States of America
died: 09 August 1960
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(cirrhosis of the liver, age 70)
Nasty-looking American actor who specialized in villains or menacing characters.  It was claimed that he always played his characters 'straight' and had no sense of humour (I have read this on more than one article), though there are those who rebuke this as nonsense.
Cramer appeared in five films with Laurel and Hardy - 2 of them were away from Hal Roach (Hollywood Party and The Flying Deuces).

Some sources list his name as "Rychard" Cramer, and list his birth year as 1889.  His WWII draft card stated he was born in 1890.
Real name: Richard Earl Cramer
Height: 6'0"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Laurel & Hardy.

7


1930
Ladies Last
Arresting policeman

1932
Scram!
Judge Beaumont

1932
Strange Innertube
Diamond Joe

1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
Uncle Jack

1933
The Rummy
Sacked night watchman

1933
Crook's Tour
Stephen Dorigan

1940
Saps At Sea
Nick Granger
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1934
Hollywood Party
Scientific pedant
 

1939
The Flying Deuces
Laundry truck driver

Acknowledgements:
Jim Jarvis (research and help)

This page was last updated on: 01 December 2017