DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/
Tiny Sandford
born: 26 February 1894
Osage, Iowa,
United States of America
died: 29 October 1961
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 67)
Gruff-voiced, burly American actor who was often seen as a policeman or authority figure in Laurel & Hardy films.
He suffered from a speech impediment on account of his teeth.
Real name: Stanley John Sandford
Height: 6'5"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

55


1925
Plain And Fancy Girls
[unidentified character]
 

1925
Starvation Blues
Policeman

1926
Baby Clothes
House detective
 

1926
Shivering Spooks
Detective
 

1926
Crazy Like A Fox
Conductor

1926
Should Husbands Pay?
Distressed woman's husband

1926
45 Minutes From Hollywood
Conductor

1927
Love My Dog
P. Fulton, attorney at law
 

1927
The Sting Of Stings
Big man
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
Sailors, Beware!
Man in robe
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
The Second Hundred Years
Prison guard

1928
Flaming Fathers
Policeman at pier
 

1928
Playin' Hookey
Mike, studio guard
 

1928
Leave 'Em Laughing
Dental patient
 

1928
Flying Elephants
Hulking caveman

1928
The Family Group
[unidentified character]
 

1928
From Soup To Nuts
Mr. Culpepper

1928
Their Purple Moment
Waiter

1928
Should Women Drive?
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Big Business
Policeman

1929
Movie Night
Cinema manager
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
Double Whoopee
Policeman

1929
The Hoose-Gow
Warden

1930
Blotto
Head waiter

1930
Une nuit extravagante 
Head waiter
 

1930
La Vida Nocturna 
Head waiter

1930
Below Zero
Pete

1930
Fifty Million Husbands
Hillary Sandford
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
The Laurel-Hardy Murder Case
Policeman

1930
Noche de duendes 
Agent de uniforme
 

1930
Spuk um Mitternacht 
Policeman Müller

1930
Doctor's Orders
Policeman
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
High Gear
Wilbur, the chauffeur
 

1931
Bargain Day
Police captain
 

1931
Pardon Us
Prison guard Shields

1931
De Bote En Bote 
Prison guard Gutiérrez

1931
Hinter Schloss Und Riegel 
Prison guard

1931
Come Clean
Doorman

1931
Beau Hunks
Legion officer

1932
Too Many Women
Sadie's bridegroom
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
The Chimp
Destructo, the Cannonball King

1932
Hot Spot
Policeman
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
The Devil's Brother
Big woodchopper

1933
The Midnight Patrol
Policeman

1933
Beauty And The Bus
Irate truck driver

1933
Busy Bodies
Shop foreman

1934
Hi'-Neighbor!
Moving man

1934
I'll Take Vanilla
Big cop
 

1934
Movie Daze
Stage hand
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Another Wild Idea
Big cop
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Washee Ironee
Policeman directing traffic
 

1934
You Said A Hatful!
Train conductor
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Babes In Toyland
Dunker

1936
Our Relations
Tiny

1937
Way Out West
Sheriff*

(although Tiny's scenes were later cut out of the film,
he can be seen very briefly in the very first shot as
 Laurel & Hardy arrive in Brushwood Gulch)
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1925
The Perfect Clown
Policeman

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-22553-21054-60?cc=1804002 (first marriage document - the "John" is on the signature line)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-29949-1676-56?cc=1804002 (second marriage)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16386-97575-48?cc=1861144 (WWII Draft Registration Card)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16386-96920-65?cc=1861144 (WWII pt 2)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 18 September 2018