Dick Gilbert
born: 12 July 1889
Knox County, Kentucky,
United States of America
died: 06 May 1960
Goldfield, Nevada,
United States of America
(heart failure, age 70)
Pug faced, stocky American actor, a former boxer.  He is the father of Virginia Gilbert.
Real name: Richard Lewis Gilbert
Height: 5'8"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

60


1922
Young Sherlocks
Motorist/Kidnapper
 

1922
A Quiet Street
Mugging victim/
Cop

1923
The Cobbler
Dandy Dick
 

1923
The Big Show
Security guard
 

1923
Giants vs. Yanks
Hungry Hogan
 

1923
Back Stage
Outside worker
 

1923
Dogs Of War!
Studio guard
 

1924
Postage Due
Villain
 

1924
The Buccaneers
Officer

1924
Zeb vs. Paprika
[unidentified character]
 

1924
One At A Time
First opponent

1924
Near Dublin
Girl's father
 

1924
Rupert Of Hee Haw
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Don't Park There!
Policeman

1924
Wide Open Spaces
Gang member

1924
Every Man For Himself
Man whose shoes get sprayed
 

1924
Hot Heels
[unidentified character]
 

1924
The White Sheep
Newt Randall
 

1924
The Mysterious Mystery!
Henchman
 

1925
A Sailor Papa
Seaman

1925
Bad Boy
Dance hall tough guy
 

1925
Hold My Baby!
Train passenger

1925
Big Red Ridinghood
Car thief with glasses

1925
Tell It To A Policeman
[unidentified character]
 

1925
Official Officers
Traffic cop
 

1925
Sherlock Sleuth
Police wagon driver/cop

1925
All Wool
Customer with large wife

1926
Don Key (Son Of Burro)
[unidentified character]
 

1926
Thundering Fleas
Skooter's dad
 

1927
Love My Dog
Attendant at gas chamber
 

1927
Fluttering Hearts
Pedestrian

1927
The Battle Of The Century
Manhole worker

1928
You're Darn Tootin'
Street combatant

1930
Blotto
Phone booth gawker
 

1930
La Vida Nocturna
Phone booth gawker
 

1931
Catch-As Catch-Can
Opponent's cornerman

1931
Pardon Us
Insurgent convict

1931
One Good Turn
Car auction onlooker
 

1931
Shiver My Timbers
Pirate
 

1931
The Kick-Off!
Hood

1931
Beau Hunks
Weeping legionnaire

1932
Any Old Port!
Mugsy's second

1932
Too Many Women
Mug in soda shop

1932
The Pooch
Co-worker at dog stand
 

1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
Ruffian

1932
Free Wheeling
Roadside worker
 

1932
A Lad An' A Lamp
Officer/
Dick, the construction worker
 

1933
Forgotten Babies
Officer
 

1933
The Kid From Borneo
Worker

1933
His Silent Racket
Racketeer
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
The Devil's Brother
Brigand

1933
Thundering Taxis
Blocker cabbie

1933
Busy Bodies
Shoveler

1933
Twin Screws
Sailor with pipe

1934
Maid In Hollywood
Set grip

1934
The Live Ghost
Sailor

1935
The Fixer Uppers
Policeman

1936
The Bohemian Girl
Brute in torture chamber
 

1936
On The Wrong Trek
Vagrant

1936
Our Relations
Courtroom spectator
 

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16386-75545-16?cc=1861144
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16386-75691-57?cc=1861144
Jesse Brisson (help and information)
I personally identified him in "A Sailor Papa".

This page was last updated on: 16 July 2018