Roy Brooks
born: 02 January 1900
Tacoma, Washington,
United States of America
died: 30 January 1976
Berkley East Convalescent Hospital,
Santa Monica, California,
United States of America
(age 76)
Tall, balding and imposing American actor who followed his childhood friend Mildred Davis from Tacoma to Hollywood.  Unashamedly a homosexual in his private life, he was employed by Harold Lloyd to be his personal secretary.  The two were good friends, and Brooks ended up appearing in several films with Lloyd whilst he was with Hal Roach.

Regarding his birthdate: The Social Security Death Index a pair of passenger lists give January 2, 1900.  The CA Death Index says January 1, 1901.
Real name: Roy Charles Muhlenbruch
Height: 6'4"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

30


1919
Bumping Into Broadway
[unidentified character]
 

1920
His Royal Slyness
Courtier
 

1920
An Eastern Westerner
Shimmie dancer
 

1920
Merely A Maid
Dancer

1920
High And Dizzy
The boy's friend
 

1920
Get Out And Get Under
The boy's friend
 

1920
Alias Aladdin
[unidentified character]
 

1920
Number, Please?
Rival
 

1921
Now Or Never
Chubby man on train

1921
Among Those Present
[unidentified character]
 

1921
On Their Way
[unidentified character]
 

1921
I Do
Man in chauffeured car
 

1921
Never Weaken
The brother

1921
Late Hours
[unidentified character]
 

1921
The Corner Pocket
[unidentified character]
 

1921
Grandma's Boy
Townsman
 

1922
Stand Pat
Guest

1922
Many Happy Returns
[unidentified character]
 

1922
One Terrible Day
Butler

1922
The Golf Bug
[unidentified character]
 

1922
Young Sherlocks
Kidnapper
 

1923
The Big Show
DeRues
 

1923
A Pleasant Journey
Chief of Police
 

1923
Safety Last!
Man laughing from window
 

1923
Giants vs. Yanks
Plainclothes officer
 

1923
Under Two Jags
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Dogs Of War!
Receptionist

1923
Lodge Night
Auto thief
 

1923
Gas And Air
[unidentified character]
 

1926
Pay The Cashier
Customer with tray on his head

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11771-136841-86?cc=1325221 (1900 Census, line 74)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11771-139794-28?cc=1325221 (1900 Census, line 91)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-25148-16654-34?cc=1727033 (1910 Census, line 33)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-26303-44996-79?cc=1968530 (WWI Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-22993-6805-32?cc=1488411 (1920 Census, line 73)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-22263-30387-60?cc=1916078 (1930 passenger list, line 17)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-23397-1753-67?cc=1916084 (1934 passenger list, line 5)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-27791-12774-16?cc=2000219 (1940 Census, line 64)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPHR-K96 (CA Death Index - ROY C BROOKS)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPD1-5WM (CA Death Index - ROY C MUHLENBRUCH)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JBQ6-HJC (Social Security Death Index)
The Harold Lloyd Encyclopedia by Annette D'Agostino Lloyd
Jesse Brisson (research and information; identification in Merely A Maid)

This page was last updated on: 22 November 2018