Jobyna Ralston
born: 21 November 1899
South Pittsburg, Tennessee,
United States of America
died: 22 January 1967
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(pneumonia, age 67)
American actress who appeared in several of the one-reel 'Paul Parrott' comedies of the early 1920s before replacing Mildred Davis as Harold Lloyd's co-star.  She was a WAMPAS Baby star of 1923.
In 1930 she was arrested, fined and convicted for indecency (on the grounds of lewd and indecent exhibition) following her appearance in a George Scarborough drama entitled "Bad Babies".  She paid a fine of $300 to avoid jail time.

Her name is pronounced "Joe-Bean-nuh".
Real name: Jobyna Lancaster Raulston.
Height: 5'1"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

47


1922
Friday, The Thirteenth
The Athletic Girl

1922
The Bride-To-Be
The bride-to-be
 

1922
Take Next Car
Magnate's daughter

1922
Touch All The Bases
The fan's sweetheart

1922
The Truth Juggler
[unidentified character]
 

1922
Wet Weather
[unidentified character]
 

1922
Rough On Romeo
Verbena
 

1922
Wet Weather
[unidentified character]
 

1922
The Landlubber
The girl

1922
Bone Dry
[unidentified character]
 

1922
Soak The Sheik
[unidentified character]
 

1922
Face The Camera
[unidentified character]
 

1922
The Uppercut
[unidentified character]
 

1922
Out On Bail
[unidentified character]
 

1922
Shiver And Shake
Newlywed wife
 

1922
The Golf Bug
Daughter

1922
Shine 'Em Up
Okra, the Station Master's daughter
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1922
Washed Ashore
[unidentified character]
 

1922
Harvest Hands
Sophie, the farmer's daughter

1922
The Flivver
The girl

1922
Blaze Away
Townswoman

1922
I'll Take Vanilla
[unidentified character]
 

1922
Fair Week
[unidentified character]
 

1922
The White Blacksmith
[unidentified character]
 

1922
Fire The Fireman
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Watch Your Wife
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Paste And Paper
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Mr. Hyppo
Assistant
 

1923
Don't Say Die
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Once Over
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Jailed And Bailed
[unidentified character]
 

1923
A Loose Tightwad
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Tight Shoes
Cashier

1923
Do Your Stuff
The girl

1923
Shoot Straight
[unidentified character]
 

1923
For Safe Keeping
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Bowled Over
Challenger's sweetheart
 

1923
Speed The Swede
[unidentified character]
 

1923
For Art's Sake
[unidentified character]
 

1923
For Guests Only
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Why Worry?
Nurse

1923
Winner Take All
[unidentified character]
 

1925
Are Parents Pickles?
[unidentified character]
 

1925
Whispering Lions
Girl
 

1926
Between Meals
[unidentified character]
 

1926
Don't Butt In
[unidentified character]
 

1926
Soft Pedal
[unidentified character]
 


Acknowledgements:
"WAMPAS Baby Stars" by Roy Liebman (book)
Jay Brennan (screenshot from Why Worry?)
Jim Jarvis (research)
The IMDb list her as being in Harold Lloyd's A Sailor-Made Man though this is disputed by others.

This page was last updated on: 24 June 2018