Rosa Gore

born: 15 September 1866
New York City, New York,
United States of America
died: 04 February 1941
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 74)

Elderly American actress from the silent screen. Her parents were Rosa (Goore [sic]) and Henry Standhaft; it seems that her stage name came from her mother's maiden name, minus one "o." She was married to actor Dan Crimmins (b. Alexander Mortimer Lyon, 1863-1945). She was in vaudeville from 1878 to 1912, some of that time as a team with her husband (Crimmins & Gore). She entered films in 1912, first working for Pathé (New Jersey) as well as Kleine (New York) and Vitagraph, then moving to Hollywood in 1917, working for Roach as both her and her husband continued to work with Larry Semon at Vitagraph, among other studios. She was also often nicknamed "Minnie."
A studio bio for Motion Picture News lists her height as 5'8"; the 1929 & 1930 Motion Picture Blue Book lists her height as 5'9". So I have split the difference here.
Real name: Rosa Mary Standhaft
Height: 5'8½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Babe Hardy.

5


1918
Take A Chance
Well-dressed woman in park

1919
Hustling For Health
Woman guest

1930
The Laurel-Hardy Murder Case
Woman guest

1934
Shrimps For A Day
Woman guest

1935
Vagabond Lady
Woman given opera ticket
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1919
Dull Care
Superior officer's wife

1920
His Jonah Day
The girl's maiden aunt

1921
The Nuisance
The widow

1922
The Sawmill
[?]

Acknowledgements:
Jim Jarvis (help and information)
https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?gl=allgs&gss=sfs28_ms_r_f-2_s&new=1&rank=1&gsfn=Rosa%20Mary&gsfn_x=1&gsln=Standhaft&gsln_x=1&cp=0&catbucket=rstp&MSAV=1&uidh=000 (baptism record)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCVR-N8H (1930 Census, line 86)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9ZH-S72 (1940 Census, line 62)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VG56-P9T (CA Death Index - Minnie Lyon)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP31-5VQ (CA Death Index - Rosa Gore)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00moti#page/100/mode/1up/search/gore (1916 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://archive.org/stream/moctu00moti#page/126/mode/1up/search/gore (1917 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://archive.org/stream/motrestu00moti#page/144/mode/1up/search/gore (1918 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://www.archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1929moti#page/104/mode/1up/search/gore (1929 Blue Book)
https://www.archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1930moti#page/92/mode/1up/search/gore (1930 Blue Book)
http://www.archive.org/stream/variety141-1941-02#page/n109/mode/1up/search/%22rosa+gore%22 (Variety, 12 Feb 1941)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:27B5-7GT (sister Elisa Louisa's birth)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FDTM-ML6 (sister Elisa Louisa's birth)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPDQ-2RQ (son Andrew McKee [McGee] Lyon's death)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8NH-4G3 (son Danny Hoy [Daniel Mortimer Lyon]'s marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPDX-RMG (son Danny Hoy [Daniel Mortimer Lyon]'s death)
Jesse Brisson (research; identification in Take A Chance and Dull Care)

This page was last updated on: 09 October 2018