Dan Crimmins

born: 18 May 1863
West Derby, Lancashire,
England
died: 12 July 1945
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 82)

British actor. His wife was actress Rosa Gore.
Real name: Alexander Mortimer Lyon
Height: 5'3"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Babe Hardy.

1


1935
Vagabond Lady
Willie, the janitor
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1919
Dull Care
Superior officer

1923
Horseshoes
Grocer

Acknowledgements:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:261N-S7K (birth registration)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCVR-N84 (1930 Census, line 85)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9ZH-S7K (1940 Census, line 61)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPF6-L7H (CA Death Index - Dan Crimmins)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPF6-48Y (CA Death Index - Alexander Mortimer Lyon)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00moti#page/63/mode/1up/search/crimmins (1916 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://archive.org/stream/moctu00moti#page/85/mode/1up/search/crimmins (1917 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://archive.org/stream/motrestu00moti#page/83/mode/1up/search/crimmins (1918 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00moti_0#page/n219/mode/1up/search/crimmins (1920 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00johnrich#page/165/mode/1up/search/crimmins (1921 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://archive.org/stream/variety159-1945-07#page/n162/mode/1up/search/crimmins (Variety, 18 Jul 1945)
Jesse Brisson (identification in Dull Care)

This page was last updated on: 06 October 2018