Cy Slocum

born: 24 August 1902
Newark, New Jersey,
United States of America
died: 12 January 1965
San Diego, California,
United States of America
(age 62)

American actor and stuntman, not to be confused with Lyle Edward Asher (aka Tex Slocum), the Rodeo Hall of Fame bronco rider. For many years he was a stunt-double for Oliver Hardy.
He was born to Edward and Margaret (Alyea) Slocomb; his father practicing dentistry in Paterson, NJ. By 1920, the father is deceased and 17 year old Charles is a carpenter. At the time of his Oct. 1923 marriage in Los Angeles to German born Agnes Heilig, he is a US Merchant Marine. On the marriage license, they both lied about their ages and she said that she and her parents were born in WI.
In 1924, they had a daughter who lived to get married and a son in 1930 who died of diphtheria at age 5.
In 1930, Charles is an “actor—motion pictures” and living in Los Angeles with the family.
In 1940, Charles is a “stunt man—motion pictures” and married but living apart from the family in Los Angeles.
On April 28, 1942, Charles enlists in the US Navy and earns the rank of Boatswain's Mate 1st Class.
On April 19, 1945, Charles is an “actor-sailor”, divorced and marries divorcee Kitty Hollowwa in L.A.
Charles was interred at Ft. Rosecrans National Cemetery, San Diego on January 15, 1965.
Real name: Charles Hamilton Slocomb
Height: 5'9"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

17
(1)


1930
The Laurel-Hardy Murder Case
Oliver Hardy's stunt double
 

1931
Spuk um Mitternacht 
Oliver Hardy's stunt double
 

1931
One Of The Smiths
Townsman

1931
The Panic Is On
Motorcycle cop

1931
Shiver My Timbers
Cy, pirate

1933
Nature In The Wrong
[possibly stunts?]
 

1933
Taxi Barons
Cabbie/Patrol car cop

1933
His Silent Racket
Racketeer

1934
Roamin' Vandals
Sheriff's driver

1934
It Happened One Day
Stunt double for Oscar Apfel

1934
Something Simple
Ambulance attendant

1934
The Live Ghost
Oliver Hardy's stunt double
 

1935
The Fixer Uppers
Oliver Hardy's stunt double
 

1935
The Tin Man
The Tin Man
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1936
Our Relations
Oliver Hardy's stunt double
 

1937
Way Out West
Saloon audience member/
Oliver Hardy's stunt double
 

1938
Block-Heads
Oliver Hardy's stunt double
 

Acknowledgements:
CITY DIRECTORIES
1928 LA City Dir: Slocum Chas H r1817 Middleton pl
1930 LA City Dir: Slocum Chas (Barbara) actor h1853 Middleton pl
1932 LA City Dir: Slocomb Chas H (Barbara) actor h1853 Middleton pl
1934 LA City Dir: Slocomb Chas H (Barbara A) actor h1853 Middleton pl
1936 LA City Dir: Slocomb Chas H (Barbara A) actor h1851 Middleton pl
1939 LA City Dir: Slocomb Chas H (Barbara) studiowkr h817 W 48th
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KMHX-LB4 (1905 NJ Census)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MKB5-C83 (1910 US Census)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV9W-M2G3 (1915 NJ Census)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4YZ-C9C (1920 US Census--Charles is a carpenter age 17)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCVJ-859 (1930 US Census)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9C6-MTR (1940 US Census—Charles)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9Z8-CHF (1940 US Census—wife Agnes)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8N7-MKM (mar to Agnes Heilig Kluth 1923)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8VY-FY6 (mar to Kitty Hollowaa 1945)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPDG-1TM (Charles death 1965)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JBQ6-82R (Charles death 1965)
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=3431642 (Charles grave)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VLG7-H42 (dau. Margaret b. Dec. 1924)
http://image2.findagrave.com/photos/2014/288/54737526_1413462085.jpg (son's death)
Jim Jarvis (help and information)
Jesse Brisson (information and identification in Shiver My Timbers, One Of The Smiths, The Panic Is On, Taxi Barons
, His Silent Racket, It Happened One Day, Roamin' Vandals and Something Simple)

This page was last updated on: 06 September 2022