Katherine Grant

born: 01 May 1904
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
died: 02 April 1937
Patton State Hospital,
San Bernadino, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(pulmonay tuberculosis, with a contributing cause given as dementia praecox psychosis, age 32)

Katherine Grant is an example of a beautiful actress whose young life was cut short by tragedy. Born in Los Angeles in May 1904, she was a contestant in the Miss Los Angeles pageant in 1922 at the age of just 18. She went on to win this before making her Hal Roach film debut the next year. She was an instant hit with Roach, as she became a regular in the films of Stan Laurel and then later with Charley Chase.
Between 1922 and 1926 she appeared in almost 50 films for the studio and was instantly recognisable with her dimpled cheeks and distinctive cherub face. Prior to becoming an actress Katherine had posed nude as a model in an art study project. The photos from these sessions were later used to blackmail her. Her life, however took a turn for the worse when on December 8th, 1925 she was involved in a hit and run accident with an automobile. This incident was the catalyst for the decline in her mental health and she died, having never fully recovered from the accident in the Patton State Hospital in San Bernadino, California - a month shy of what would have been her 33rd birthday.
In 2016 a GoFund Me page was set up to raise enough money to finally get her a headstone for her unmarked grave.

At least one source gives her middle name as May though the two links for her entry in the Miss America contest of 1922 (links at bottom of page) clearly state Angela is her middle name.
Real name: Katherine Angela Grant
Height: 5'4"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

49


THE HAL ROACH STUDIO PLAYERS: TALES FROM THE DARK SIDE
Episode 1: Katherine Grant (Produced by Lord Heath)



1922
Saturday Morning
Nursemaid

1923
The Cobbler
Mary's nursemaid

1923
The Noon Whistle
Secretary

1923
White Wings
Nurse

1923
Under Two Jags
Princess

1923
Pick And Shovel
Foreman's daughter

1923
Collars And Cuffs
Laundry worker

1923
The Uncovered Wagon
Mollie Skingate

1923
Kill Or Cure
Maid with birdcage

1923
Gas And Air
Garage owner's daughter

1923
Oranges And Lemons
Little Valencia
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1923
Take The Air
Priscilla, time keeper

1923
A Man About Town
The girl

1923
Roughest Africa
Mrs. Laurello

1923
No Pets
Woman at séance

1923
Frozen Hearts
Sonia

1923
Scorching Sands
Tourist


1924
Seeing Nellie Home
Nellie
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1924
The Battling Orioles
Maid

1924
Why Men Work
[unidentified character]


1924
Are Blonde Men Bashful?
[unidentified character]


1924
The Royal Razz
[unidentified character]


1924
Just A Good Guy
Miss Dodo, landlord's daughter

1925
Hello Baby!
Jimmy's wife

1925
The Family Entrance
[unidentified character]


1925
Plain And Fancy Girls
Woman in the park

1925
Should Husbands Be Watched?
Mrs. Jump
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1925
Bad Boy
Dancer

1925
Hard Boiled
[unidentified character]


1925
Is Marriage The Bunk?
Sappie, Jimmy's wife


1925
Grief Of Bagdad
[unidentified character]


1925
Looking For Sally
Sally Kavanaugh
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1925
Wild Papa
Model

1925
What Price Goofy?
Jamison's wife

1925
Isn't Life Terrible?
Jimmy's wife

1925
Innocent Husbands
Mame, Melvin's wife

1925
No Father To Guide Him
Wife
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1925
The Caretaker's Daughter
Charley's wife
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1925
Cuckoo Love
[unidentified character]


1925
All Wool
Ambitious actress

1925
The Uneasy Three
Crook's moll
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1925
Papa, Be Good!
[unidentified character]


1925
Laughing Ladies
Wife of the Chief of Police

1925
Hold Everything
[unidentified character]


1925
His Wooden Wedding
Bride

1925
Tol'able Romeo
Ziegfeld Follies girl

1926
What's The World Coming To?
Billie, the bride


1926
Charley My Boy!
Dodo


1926
The Hug Bug
[unidentified character]


KATHERINE GRANT GALLERY
(click image to enlarge)

Acknowledgements:
http://charleychase.50webs.com/kgrant.htm (Bill Cappello)
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1499&dat=19260704&id=mq1RAAAAIBAJ&sjid=myEEAAAAIBAJ&pg=2906,5514637&hl=de (The Milwaukee Journal, 1928 article)
http://haygenealogy.com/missamerica/1921-1939pageants.html (under Los Angeles)
https://www.missamerica.org/titleholders/1922-candidates/ (under California)
Peter Mikkelsen (images)
Alice Boughhton (image)
Christin Gleditzsch (identification in Bad Boy; proof of middle name)
Tom Suhs (identification in The Battling Orioles)
Robert Demoss lists her as Mary's maid in Saturday Morning, but this is disputed by myself and Richard Bann)
Jesse Brisson (identification in No Pets, though this is disputed by myself)
Robin Cook (screenshot from the opening (and often missing) scene of Saturday Morning)

This page was last updated on: 13 October 2020