Clifton Young
born: 15 September 1917
Schenectady, New York,
United States of America
died: 10 September 1951
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(smoke asphyxiation, age 33)
American child actor who was a semi-regular star of the early Our Gang films, playing the character of "Bonedust".  Clifton was his mother's maiden name.  On the night he died he had an argument with his wife and went to stay with a friend at a Los Angeles hotel.  He died of fire burns after falling asleep in bed with a lit cigarette in his hand.
Real name: Robert Howard Young
Height: 6'1" (adult)
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

20

20 18 1 1 7


1925
Better Movies
Audience member
 

1926
Baby Clothes
Kid fighting Joe
 

1926
Uncle Tom's Uncle
Bonedust
 

1926
Thundering Fleas
Bonedust

1926
Shivering Spooks
Bonedust
 

1926
The Fourth Alarm!
Bonedust
 

1926
War Feathers
Bonedust
 

1926
Telling Whoppers
Bonedust
 

1927
Ten Years Old
Bonedust
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
Love My Dog
Bonedust
 

1927
Tired Business Men
Bonedust
 

1927
Baby Brother
Bonedust

1927
The Sting Of Stings
Boy

1927
Chicken Feed
Bonedust
 

1928
Fair And Muddy
Boy in rival gang
 

1930
School's Out
Bonedust
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Helping Grandma
Bonedust
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Blood And Thunder
Delivery boy on bicycle
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Love Business
Bonedust
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Little Daddy
Bonedust
 

Acknowledgements:
https://archive.org/stream/14thcensusofpopu107unit#page/n330/mode/1up (1920 Census, line 99)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-29946-45038-75?cc=1804002 (1945 marriage certificate)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)


This page was last updated on: 05 February 2019