Eugene Pallette
born: 08 July 1889
Winfield, Kansas,
United States of America
died: 03 September 1954
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(cancer, age 65)
Stocky American actor who worked his way up through the ranks to become an identifiable star in the 1940s.
He is buried in his native Kansas, at his own request, beside his parents.
Real name: Eugene William Pallette
Height: 5'9"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 'The Stolen Jools' with Laurel & Hardy.

13


1927
Many Scrappy Returns
Husband

1927
Should Men Walk Home?
Detective, Intelligence bureau

1927
Jewish Prudence
Joe, rent collector #2
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
Fluttering Hearts
Motorcycle cop

1927
Sugar Daddies
Mistaken husband

1927
What Every Iceman Knows
[unidentified character]
 

1927
The Lighter That Failed
Brother-in-law

1927
The Second Hundred Years
Dinner guest

1927
Assistant Wives
Charley's boss
 

1927
The Battle Of The Century
Insurance agent
(*image is from a publicity still)

1928
Aching Youth
Charley's boss
 

1928
Barnum & Ringling, Inc.
Hotel detective

1938
There Goes My Heart
Mr. Stevens, editor
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1931
The Stolen Jools
Reporter

Acknowledgements:

This page was last updated on: 30 January 2017