Vivien Oakland
born: 20 May 1895
San Francisco, California,
United States of America
died: 01 August 1958
Motion Picture Country Home,
Woodland Hills, California,
United States of America
(carcinoma of the colon with liver metastases, age 63)
American actress who was sometimes seen as the wife of a man in authority, i.e. a judge or sheriff.
A photograph of her appears briefly on the inside of a magazine in 45 Minutes From Hollywood (1926)
.
She was one half of the vaudeville team "The Oakland Sisters" (formerly "The Anker Sisters") with her younger sister Edna (a.k.a. Dagmar Oakland (b.1897 - d.1965)).  Prior to her death she was a saleswoman at Neff's Toy Shop.

She was married to actor John T. Murray (April 27, 1918 - Chicago, Illinois).  She was cremated on August 5th, 1958 and is interred at Chapel of the Pines.
Real name: Vivian Ruth Andersen
Height: 5'6"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

26


1926
Long Pants
Widow
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1926
Your Husband's Past
Governor's daughter
 

1926
Mama Behave
Miss D'Arcy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1926
Wife Tamers
The fired waitress

1926
Ukulele Sheiks
[unidentified character]
 

1926
Say It With Babies
Mrs. Crum
 

1926
Don Key (Son Of Burro)
Vivien
 

1926
Mighty Like A Moose
Mrs. Moose
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1926
Never Too Old
The new wife
 

1926
Along Came Auntie
Mrs. Remington Chow
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1926
Should Husbands Pay?
Blonde in courtroom

1926
Tell 'Em Nothing
The Galloping blonde
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1926
45 Minutes From Hollywood
Herself (in photograph)
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
Two-Time Mama
Mrs. Brown
 

1927
Love 'Em And Weep
Mrs. Ricketts
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1928
Galloping Ghosts
Smith's first love
 

1928
Imagine My Embarrassment
[unknown character]
 

1928
We Faw Down
Mrs. Hardy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
Off To Buffalo
[unknown character]
 

1929
When Money Comes
[unknown character]
 

1929
Loud Soup
[unknown character]
 

1929
That's My Wife
Mrs. Hardy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
Thundering Toupees
[unidentified character]
 

1932
Scram!
Mrs. Beaumont
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1937
Way Out West
Sheriff's wife
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1940
A Chump At Oxford
Receptionist*
(*extended version only)
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-39759-11707-5?cc=2185145
http://www.classicvideostreams.com/BCVS/docs/Oakland-V_de.jpg (death certificate)
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=9109805 (Find A Grave)
Richard Finegan (information relating to her appearance in "When Money Comes".
Jesse Brisson (information relating to her middle name, height and marriage date)

This page was last updated on: 23 July 2016