John T. Murray
born: 28 August 1886
Melbourne, Victoria,
Australia
died: 12 February 1957
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 70)
Australian actor who was at one time married to Vivien Oakland (April 27, 1918 - Chicago, Illinois).  He starred in many of the post-Roach films with Charley Chase during his Columbia stint between 1937-1940.
Real name: John Joel Aronson
Height: 5'10"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Charley Chase.

2


1926
Wife Tamers
Friend

1928
Galloping Ghosts
Billy Smith
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1937
The Wrong Miss Wright
Silas Wright
 

1937
Calling All Doctors
Mr. Cronkite
 

1937
Man Bites Lovebug
Theodore

1938
The Mind Needer
Ben Johnson
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1938
Many Sappy Returns
Mental patient
 

1939
The Sap Takes A Wrap
[unidentified character]
 

1939
Skinny The Moocher
Simmons
 

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPKF-PSS 
https://travsd.wordpress.com/2014/11/25/stars-of-vaudeville-883-the-oakland-sisters/
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N789-XLW (marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V48Y-7QG WWII Card
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16371-47161-6?cc=1861144 WWII Card
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16371-47159-16?cc=1861144 WWII Card
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KXQ4-11Q Naturalization
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-14854-31266-15?cc=1849628 Naturalization
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KXQ4-112 Naturalization
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-14854-31679-28?cc=1849628 Naturalization
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPD5-51R CADI
Jesse Brisson (help and assistance)

This page was last updated on: 05 September 2018