Chester A. Bachman
born: 12 July 1882
Wheeling, West Virginia,
United States of America
died: 14 May 1966
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 83)
American actor who specialized in playing police officers.
Real name: Chester Arthur Bachman
Height: 6'1"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
1 film with Charley Chase.

33


1923
A Pleasant Journey
Police officer
 

1923
No Noise
Officer

1923
Derby Day
Trumpeter
 

1924
High Society
Police detective
 

1924
Outdoor Pajamas
Policeman

1924
Fast Company
Cop
 

1924
Accidental Accidents
Policeman

1924
The Mysterious Mystery!
Detective Jinks
 

1925
Boys Will Be Joys
Surveyor
 

1925
Mary, Queen Of Tots
Officer

1926
Monkey Business
Officer
 

1926
The Fourth Alarm
Officer
 

1927
Tired Business Men
Officer O'Farrell
 

1927
Fluttering Hearts
Policeman

1927
The Glorious Fourth
Officer
 

1927
Sailors, Beware!
Policeman on dock

1927
The Old Wallop
Cop Wheezer punches
 

1927
Heebee Jeebies
Officer
 

1927
Do Detectives Think?
Officer

1927
Putting Pants On Philip
Officer
 

1927
Dog Heaven
Officer

1927
The Battle Of The Century
Policeman at end of film

1928
Spook-Spoofing
Officer

1928
Crazy_House
Cop

1928
The Ol' Gray Hoss
Officer Mulligan
 

1928
Habeas Corpus
Policeman

1929
Railroadin'
Engineer

1931
Pardon Us
Insurgent convict
 

1931
The Panic Is On
Policeman

1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
Policeman

1936
Our Relations
Police officer
 

1937
Pick A Star
Studio guard
 

1940
Saps At Sea
Officer
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1929
Modern Love
Wet policeman outside Patricia's apartment

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16373-11908-96?cc=1861144
Jesse Brisson (help and information, plus identification in Crazy House and Railroadin')
Jack Tillmany (help and information)
Steve Rydzewski (help and information)
Phil Arnold (signed photo)


This page was last updated on: 14 January 2019