Gene Morgan

born: 12 March 1892
Racine, Wisconsin,
United States of America
died: 15 August 1940
Santa Monica, California,
United States of America
(heart attack, age 48)

American actor.
Real name: Eugene Schwartzkopf
Height: 5'11"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Charley Chase.

24


1926
Good Cheer
First officer

1926
The Fourth Alarm!
Fire chief

1926
Telling Whoppers
Officer

1927
The Glorious Fourth
Officer

1927
The Battle Of The Century
Ring announcer

1928
Pass The Gravy
Schultz's son

1928
Dumb Daddies
[?]

1928
Came The Dawn
The head remover

1928
From Soup To Nuts
Dinner guest

1928
Blow By Blow
[?]

1928
Their Purple Moment
Waiter

1928
Imagine My Embarrassment
[?]

1928
That Night
[?]

1928
Do Gentlemen Snore?
[?]

1929
Election Day
Officer

1930
Le joueur de golf 
[?]

1931
Pardon Us
Insurgent convict

1931
The Kick-Off!
[?]

1932
Hook And Ladder
Fireman

1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
Police officer

1939
Captain Fury
Guard

1939
The Housekeeper's Daughter
Gangster

1940
Saps At Sea
Police officer

1940
Captain Caution
Hatch
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1939
The Sap Takes A Wrap
Sheriff

Acknowledgements & sources:
Craig Calman (information)
The film credits listed herein are sourced from several publications

This page was last updated on: 23 June 2019