Billy Bletcher
born: 24 September 1894
Lancaster, Pennsylvania,
United States of America
died: 05 January 1979
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America

(age 84)
Short American actor who found fame with his voice work particularly in cartoons.  He was married to Arline Harriett Roberts for 64 years (1915- his death in 1979).
Real name: William Bletcher
Height: 5'2"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Babe Hardy; plus 1 film with Laurel & Hardy.

30


1931
Beau Hunks
New recruit #11
 

1932
The Tabasco Kid
Voice of Susie

1932
Taxi For Two
District Attorney
(eloping girl's father)

1932
Hot Spot
Blind man

1932
Sneak Easily
Police radio announcer

1932
Taxi Barons
The host (Jenna's father)

1933
Me And My Pal
Voice of police dispatcher

1933
Call Her Sausage
Meyer

1933
One Track Minds
Passenger with whiskers/
Passenger whose seat is kicked by Thelma

1933
The Rummy
Taxicab company mechanic

1933
The Midnight Patrol
Voice of police dispatcher
 

1933
Bedtime Worries
Voice on radio

1933
UNRELEASED
Keg O' My Heart
Meyer Schmaltz

1933
Air Fright
Stunt aviator

1934
Rhapsody In Brew
Meyer Schmaltz

1934
Next Week-End
[unidentified character]
 

1934
The First Round-Up
Wally's father
 

1934
Maid In Hollywood
Information clerk

1934
Movie Daze
[unidentified character]
 

1934
Music In Your Hair
Schmaltz's friendly neighbor

1934
Three Chumps Ahead
Second waiter
 

1934
One-Horse Farmers
Subway passenger

1934
Mama's Little Pirate
Voice of Giant
 

1934
Babes In Toyland
Chief of police

1935
The Tin Man
Voice of the Tin Man
 

1935
Teacher's Beau
Chairman of the board
 

1935
Twin Triplets
Merchant

1936
An All-American Toothache
Plumber #1
 

1936
Divot Diggers
Bill, third golfer

1938
Block-Heads
Voice of midget in elevator
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1916
One Too Many
Babysitter's husband

1916
The Serenade
Schmitte

1916
A Battle Royal
Grandpa Runt

1916
The Brave Ones
Sheriff
 

1916
Aunt Bill
Bogus Aunt
 

1934
Hollywood Party
Voice of Big Bad Wolf
 

Acknowledgements:
Brent Seguine (identification in One Track Minds)

This page was last updated on: 05 November 2018