Frank Holliday

born: 15 March 1882
Illinois,
United States of America
died: 20 August 1962
San Diego, California,
United States of America
(age 80)

American actor and gag writer. He sings "The Curse Of An Aching Heart" in Laurel and Hardy's Blotto (1930).
In August 2013, author Randy Skretvedt done some extensive research (with the help of others, including Jim Jarvis) into Frank's identity and finally came up trumps with the information we needed.
Real name: James Franklin Holliday
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

9
(1)


1930
Blotto
Rainbow Club singer

1930
Une nuite extravagante 
Rainbow Club singer

1930
All Teed Up
Desk clerk

1930
Below Zero
Frank, the cop

1931
Chickens Come Home
Mr. Holliday, guest

1931
The Pip From Pittsburg
Nightclub patron

1931
Pardon Us
Prison guard

1931
The Panic Is On
Joe

1932
County Hospital
Hospital visitor

Acknowledgements:
Randy Skretvedt (information and research)
Jim Jarvis (information)

This page was last updated on: 13 February 2018