Eddie Baker
born: 17 November 1897
Davis, West Virginia,
United States of America
died: 04 February 1968
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(emphysema, age 70)
American actor who later become the first secretary/treasurer of the Screen Actors Guild.  He was also one of the original Keystone Cops.
Real name: Edwin King Baker
Height: 6'1½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

81


1921
The Pickaninny
[unidentified character]
 

1922
Stand Pat
Eddy

1922
Days Of Old
[unidentified character]
 

1922
Do Me A Favor
The drunken husband

1922
Punch The Clock
Suspicious husband
 

1922
Hale And Hearty
[unidentified character]
 

1922
Friday The Thirteenth
Emmet, the rival suitor

1922
The Bride To Be
[unidentified character]
 

1922
Take Next Car
Difficult motorist
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1922
Touch All The Bases
Guard

1922
Rough On Romeo
[unidentified character]
 

1922
The Landlubber
Captain

1922
Out On Bail
[unidentified character]
 

1922
The Golf Bug
The professional golfer

1922
Shine 'Em Up
Sheriff Stumblefoot

1922
Harvest Hands
Farm hand

1922
The Flivver
Car driver

1922
Blaze Away
Rival

1923
Watch Your Wife
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Paste And Paper
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Mr. Hyppo
Rival hypnotist
 

1923
Jailed And Bailed
Paul's rival
 

1923
Tight Shoes
Manager

1923
Do Your Stuff
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Shoot Straight
Hunter
 

1923
For Safe Keeping
[unidentified character]
 

1923
The Smile Wins
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Under Two Jags
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Collars And Cuffs
Laundry worker
 

1923
Kill Or Cure
Sheriff
 

1923
Gas And Air
Customer

1923
Oranges And Lemons
Orange Blossom, the boss
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1923
Her Dangerous Path
Jack Reynolds
 

1923
Short Orders
Café owner

1923
Take The Air
Workman with lunch

1923
A Man About Town
Cop

1923
Hustlin' Hank
[unidentified character]
 

1923
The Soilers
Prospector

1923
It's A Joy!
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Smithy
Officer

1924
Powder And Smoke!
Realtor

1924
Postage Due
Villain
 

1924
Hard Knocks
Jimmy's rival
 

1924
Zeb vs. Paprika
Stable hand
 

1924
Brothers Under The Chin
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Get Busy
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Publicity Pays
Dave Fiasco, producer
 

1924
Friend Husband
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Near Dublin
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Rupert Of Hee Haw
Spy

1924
Wide Open Spaces
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Outdoor Pajamas
[unidentified character]
 

1925
Are Parents Pickles?
[unidentified character]
 

1925
Whispering Lions
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Bacon Grabbers
Sheriff

1930
The Big Kick
[unidentified character]
 

1931
Blood And Thunder
Pie delivery man
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
One Of The Smiths
Conductor
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Pardon Us
Plantation boss

1931
Call A Cop!
Police Sergeant Schroeder
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Come Clean
Detective

1932
Free Eats
Detective's assistant

1932
Any Old Port!
Police chief

1932
Choo-Choo!
Officer

1932
Too Many Women
Opposing team coach
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Now We'll Tell One
Trick motorcycle rider

1933
Bring 'Em Back A Wife
Motorcycle cop
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Wreckety Wrecks
Patrolman
 

1933
Taxi Barons
Motorcycle cop
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Me And My Pal
Policeman

1933
His Silent Racket
Traffic cop

1933
Arabian Tights
French Legion commander
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Beauty And The Bus
Motorcycle cop Baker
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Midsummer Mush
Traffic cop
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Sons Of The Desert
Son of the Desert

1934
Benny, From Panama
Policeman
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
It Happened One Day
Bridegroom on train
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Them Thar Hills
Officer

1934
Something Simple
Hospital attendant
 

1934
Babes In Toyland
Dunker
DISPUTED BY ME

1934
The Chases Of Pimple Street
Motor cop
 

Acknowledgements:
At least one source credits Eddie Baker in the Stan Laurel/Vitagraph short, Huns And Hyphens
I dispute this and have not included this title on the page.

This page was last updated on: 17 December 2017