Ellinor Vanderveer
born: 05 August 1887
New York City, New York,
United States of America
died: 27 May 1976
Loma Linda, California,
United States of America
(bone cancer, age 88)
American actress with an unmistakably large nose, who was a prolific dress extra in the 1920s and 30s.  She was one of those people who popped up all over the place in films, sometimes in the background, and occasionally she even had dialogue!
She married noted lawyer George Francis Vanderveer (1875-1942) in 1907.  They had a daughter, Barbara Frances (1912-1985), before divorcing.  George even had a biography written about him: Counsel of the Damned by Lowell S. Hawley and Ralph Bushness Potts (J.B. Lippincott Co., 1953).
Real name: Ellinor Hausman
Height: 5'7"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

29
(1)


1925
Looking For Sally
[unidentified character]
 

1926
Bromo And Juliet
Lady on bus
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
The Second Hundred Years
Countess de Cognac
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
The Way Of All Pants
Guest
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1927
The Battle Of The Century
Lady in car
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1928
From Soup To Nuts
Dinner guest

1928
Is Everybody Happy?
[unidentified character]
 

1928
The Ol' Gray Hoss
Dowager
 

1929
A Pair Of Tights
Sits on ice cream in car
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
The Hoose-Gow
Party guest
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Girl Shock
Guest who gets pie in face
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Politiquerías
Party guest

1931
Skip The Maloo!
Party guest

1931
What A Bozo!
Chorus girl

1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
Wedding guest

1932
Now We'll Tell One
Party guest with butterfly
 

1933
Taxi Barons
Dinner party guest

1933
Luncheon At Twelve
Guest

1934
Mixed Nuts
Spectator at meeting

1934
Soup And Fish
Society woman at beauty salon
 

1934
Apples To You!
Irate dowager opera patron

1934
I'll Take Vanilla
Society woman

1934
Going Bye-Bye!
Juror

1934
Washee Ironee
Waldo's mother

1935
Okay Toots!
Fortune teller

1935
Slightly Static
Stock company member

1935
Manhattan Monkey Business
Haughty dowager diner

1936
Mister Cinderella
Splashed woman at party
 

1937
Nobody's Baby
Tropicana nightclub patron

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V2ZT-T4P (parents' marriage)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-12316-96231-38?cc=1529100 (1892 NY Census)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-13031-72325-77?cc=1325221 (1900 Census)
https://archive.org/stream/13thcensus1910po1659unit#page/n724/mode/1up (1910 Census)
https://archive.org/stream/14thcensusofpopu1929unit#page/n147/mode/1up (1920 Census)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-39437-618-48?cc=2185145 (passport app)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-39437-610-24?cc=2185145 (passport app)
http://www.veerhuis.org/cgi-bin/family?family=F48206
http://www.fjc.gov/history/home.nsf/page/tu_olmstead_bio_vanderveer.html (George's biography from the Federal Judicial Center)
http://www.amazon.com/Counsel-damned-biography-Francis-Vanderveer/dp/B0007DP6T0 (Counsel for the Damned)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N3TM-CBG (George's death)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-12385-63032-4?cc=1538285 (daughter's death)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 20 February 2018